非阻塞空分ATM交换机的建模与性能分析

其他题名: Modeling and Performance Analysis of Nonblocking Space-division ATM Switches

关键词: Atm 非阻塞空分交换机 排队 非平衡负载 加速因子 优先级控制 信元丢失率 Atm Nonblocking Space-division Switch Queueing Unbalance Load Speed-up Factor Priority Control Cell Loss Probability

摘要: 本文以排队论为工具,在已有研究的基础上,对更一般也更复杂情况下的非 阻塞空分交换机的排队过程作了进一步的分析,并讨论了不同参数及策略对交换 机系统性能的影响,主要内容和研究成果包括: 1)对不同交换机结构和实现策略作一简要介绍,从中引出本文将要讨论的 交换机模型。对交换机性能评估qJ需要注意和考虑的因素作了系统描述,并对非 阻塞空分交换机排队系统的研究现状作了全面而概要的论述,其中主要侧重于加 速因子,非平衡负载及优先级控制等与交换机性能指标之间的关系。 2)对非平衡负载情况下,具有任意加速因子和有限输入/无限输出缓冲区的 非阻塞空分交换机系统,在部分Push-out和部分缓冲区共享两种优先级控制策略 时的排队过程进行了全面的分析,并给出j,队长分布和信元丢失率的计算公式。 我们得出对某一输出端口竞争过程的到达过程在交换机端口足够大时为一泊松 过程,则输出竞争过程可由M/D/1队列描述,而输出竞争时间服从PH分布,那 么输入排队过程的服务时间也服从PH分布。然后,分析了采用两种优先级机制 的输入排队,输入排队模型为具有阈值TPo(TPB)的Geom1,Geom2/PH/1/K离散 时间排队系统,我们用一两维的Markov链来表示该排队过程,并分别给出了求 解队长分布和高/低优先级信元丢失率的计算公式。此外,我们还给出了工程化 的方法,并对结果作了进一步改进。最后,我们对输出缓冲区为有限值的情况进 行了分析,得出了在输出侧信元丢失率及此时交换机系统的总信元丢失率。 3)通过数字仿真探讨了不同设计参数及所用策略对交换机性能的影响。分 别讨论了加速因子、缓冲器尺寸、缓冲区分配、输入非平衡,输出非平衡等对信 元丢失率的影响;还讨论了部分Push-out和部分缓冲区共享两种优先级控制策略 时的信元丢失率和交换机通过率的表现。对所有仿真结果都作了评述,并提出对 交换机设计的建议。

其他摘要: In this thesis, a thorough analysis of performance evaluation of nonblocking space-division switches is given. The main contributions in this thesis include: 1 ) We have given a survey of different architecture of different switches, and then introduce our model which is adopted in this thesis. We also described briefly the research in ATM switch, especially focus on the speed-up factor, unbalance load, priority control and their relation with the perforation of ATM switch. 2 ) Based on the method ofLi S.-Q[2], M. J. Lee & D.S. Ahn[3] and J.Y. Lee & C.K. Un[4-5], we have analyzed the performance of finite input and infinite output queueing switch with a speed-up factor m (1 ≤ m ≤ N) in which two classes of unbalance traffics are admitted. Each input queue adopts one of two space-priority mechanisms: partial buffer sharing and partial push-out. We found that the output contention process can be modeled by a M/D/1 queue when N is large enough, and the contention time distribution of an HOL cell is a phase type. So the distribution of the severing time of input queue is a phase type too, and the input queueing process is a Geom1,Geom2/PH/1/K queue. By using a two dimension Markov chain model, we obtained the distribution of the queue length and the cell loss probabilities of different class. We also gave a engineering method and a further refinement of the results. Finally, we analyzed the cell loss probability of a switch with finite output buffer. 3 ) Numerical results are presented and the effects of different system, different parameters and different mechanisms are discussed, e.g. speed-up factor, the size of buffer, the assignment of buffer, unbalance of input, unbalance of output, and two priority control schemes. In each case, we analyzed the advantages and disadvantages and gave some suggestions on ATM switch design.