螺旋CT图像分析与处理系统的研究与实现

Keyword: 螺旋ct 图象分析与处理 边缘提取 体显示 Spiral Ct Image Analyzing And Processing Edge Detection Volume Rendering

Abstract: 螺旋CT的诞生开创了医学影象技术的新纪元,它极大的提高了CT的图象 质量和诊断的准确率,本论文描述了我们研究与开发的螺旋CT图象分析与处 理系统的关键算法及其实现,并且提出了在图象的边缘提取算法上的一些改进, 内容安排如下: 第一章从CT的基本概念讲起,重点阐述了CT的断层投影,Fourier层析 定理及成象几何,然后着重论述了螺旋CT的数据获取与处理,性能与特点, 及临床优势。为后面的论述提供相关的背景知识。 第二章详细论述了螺旋CT图象分析与处理系统的体系结构,各模块的流程 图及功能结构,并讨论了实施方案。 第三章内容详细介绍了Multiresolution Sequential Edge Linking(MSEL)边 缘提取算法及其由来,指出了其在初值选取方面的缺陷,并做了相应的改进, 提供了相关的实验结果和说明。 第四章介绍了三维体显示算法的物理光学基础,相关的显示算法及性能分 析,加速技术,并且对体显示算法的未来发展做了展望。 第五章做了对全文的总结。 本文的工作得到了国家自然科学基金委主任基金项目(No.69843001)和 国家863高技术项目(No.863-306-ZD-11-3)的资助。

Other Abstract: The invention of spiral CT has revolutionized the radiology, and it greatly improved the CT image quality and the diagnostic accuracy and effectiveness. In this thesis, we have researched and developed "Spiral CT Image Analyzing and Processing System", its critical algorithm and implementation technique, and improved the image edge detection algorithm. The thesis is organized as following: In the first chapter, we start with a brief description of the principle of the CT, which covers the projection measurement, Fourier slice theorem, and imaging geometries, then we focus on the data acquiring and processing of the spiral CT, its performance and features, and clinical advantages. It aims to provide some relevant background knowledge. In the second chapter, we discuss intensively the architecture of the "Spiral CT Image Analyzing and Processing System", and give each module's flow chart, function structure and implementation solution. In the third chapter, we first introduce the Multiresolution Sequential Edge Linking (MSEL) , a algorithm for the edge detection, and point out the deficiency of the initial value chosen. Then, we give our improved algorithm, and relevant experiment results and explanation are also proposed. In the fourth chapter, we describe the physical background of the volume rendering, some algorithms, their performance analysis, and acceleration technique. Also we make some expectation of the future of the volume rendering. In the fifth chapter, we summarize the thesis. The work of this thesis is supported by the National Natural Science Foundation (No. 69843001) and 863 High Tech Plan (No863-306-ZD-11-3.).