模糊控制在ATM业务量管理中的应用

Alternative Title: The Application of Fuzzy Conrol in ATM Traffic Management

Keyword: 异步传输模式 信元 业务量管理 模糊控制 管制 信元丢失率 优先级管理 Asynchronous Transfer Mode Cell Traffic Managemeng Fuzzy Control Policing Cell Loss Ratio Priority Management

Abstract: ATM是一种全新的面向连接的快速分组技术,它综合了分组交换和电路交 换的优点,采用异步时分复用的方法,将信息流分成固定长度的信元,进行高速 交换。ATM技术已经被电信界ITU-T和信息界ATM论坛共同选定为下一代 B-ISDN的基础和核心。在ATM网络设计中的一个核心问题就是业务量的管理, 因为在ATM网络中包括多种业务类型,各自有不同的服务质量需求,而且由于 ATM面向连接的性质,当突发性业务源以高速率发送信元时,有可能造成网络 的拥塞。鉴于传统方法解决上述问题的局限性,本文用模糊逻辑控制理论作为工 具对ATM网络的业务量管理的一些问题作了一些研究工作。本文主要内容和研 究成果包括: (1)在第二章简要介绍了模糊控制理论基础和模糊控制器的基本组成部 分,并对模糊控制在ATM业务量管理中的应用这一研究领域的研究现状作了简 要的介绍。 (2)在第三章,分析了漏桶机构的缺陷,并在[3]中提出的指数加权滑动平均 法的基础上加入模糊逻辑控制,建立了模糊管制机构模型,对业务源的行为进行 管制,通过所得的仿真结果与[3]的比较,可以发现这种模糊管制机构的优越性。 (3)在第四章,在[28]中提出的EDD机制的基础上,针对ATM的输出端口 缓冲器的优先级管理引入了模糊阈值机制,其中缓冲器的闽值由模糊逻辑来进行 动态地更新,在选择性丢弃信元的基础上,实现了对不同类型的业务的优先级进 行管理,仿真结果表明这种机构既满足了不同丢失优先级的要求,又满足了不同 时延优先级的要求。

Other Abstract: ATM is a new cell-based switching and multiplexing technology to be a general- purpose, connection-oriented transfer mode for a wide range of services. It synthesis the advantages of packet switching and circuit switching technology. It has been selected as the basis of the B-ISDN. A major problem encountered in the design of ATM-based network is the traffic control, this problem arised because there are many type of traffics which have their own quality of service, and when bursty traffic sources transmit cell at a high bit rate, the network is inevitably subject to congestion. In viewing of the limitations of solvingthis problem with traditional methods, in this thesise fuzzy logic contol was used to solve these problems. The main content of this thesis include: (1) In chapter 2, the base of fuzzy control and its application in ATM traffic management was introduced. (2) In chapter 3, first we analyse the shortcomings of the Leacky Bucket mechanism, then base on the Exponential Weighted Moving Average algorithm proposed in [3], we introduced fuzzy logic control to police the traffic source character. The simulation result shows that this fuzzy policing model perform better than the EWMA algorithm. (3) In chapter 4, based on the Earliest Due Date scheme proposed in [28], we introduced fuzzy threshold scheme to perform the priority management of the output buffer of the ATM network. In this scheme, the threshold is dynamicly updated by the fuzzy logic. This scheme achieves the priority management by selectively droping cells.The simulation result shows this scheme satisfied not only the different loss priority, but also the different delay priority.