商务名片识别系统的设计与实现

Keyword: 名片 名片识别 图象处理 版面分析 字符识别 综合决策机制 信息理解 Business Card Business Cards Recognition System Image Manipulation Layout Analysis Character Recognition Synthesis Decision Mech

Abstract: 本文介绍了一个实用性较强的专用OCR系统——商务名片识别系统。作者 首先分析了系统结构,在此基础上详细地介绍了系统各部分的实现方法,并针对 一些较为典型的问题展开讨论,给出了相应的解决方法。 系统首先对名片图象进行预处理,针对图象的特点,给也了相应的二值化、 噪声滤除以及倾斜矫正方法。接下来,在传统版面分析技术的基础上针对名片版 面的特点进行版面分析。在此,作者给出了单张名片的提取方法以及基于知识规 则的名片版面分割方法。然后,版面分析的结果——文本行被送到识别引擎中, 在经过字符切分后对单个字符进行识别。针对名片中字符的特点,识别系统被设 计成一个多字体大字符集多语种的混识系统。最后,我们利用识别结果中的语义 知识、版面分析得到的几何知识,以及名片自身的逻辑知识建立综合决策机制, 对名片中的各项信息进行理解。经过整个过程,实现了名片信息的自动识别和录 入。

Other Abstract: In this paper, we propose a Chinese business cards recognition system, and analyze the structure of it. The first part of the system is the pretreatment of business card image. In this part, we have to solve many practical problems. Then, the system analyze the layout of the business card, divide it into several blocks. In follow, the characters in every block are recognized, and the result is further understood by using knowledge rules. After whole process, the information of business card is imported to the computer automatically.