统计和句法方法相结合的指纹特征提取方法的研究

Keyword: 自动指纹识别 细节提取 统计方法 句法方法 Automated Fingerprint Identification Minutia Extraction Statistical Approach Syntactic Approach

Abstract: 细节提取是自动指纹识别系统中的重要部分,在很大程度上决定着系统的 性能。本文分析了已有的细节提取方法,并提出了一种新的将统计和句法方法 结合起来的细节提取及后处理算法,取得了良好的效果。本文组织如下: 第一章介绍了自动指纹识别系统的研究背景以及现状: 第二章介绍自动指纹识别系统的基本结构: 第三章叙述了图像预处理部分的流程与算法; 第四章讨论了现有的细节提取方法,并详细叙述了基于统计与句法方法的细 节提取与后处理算法; 第五章给出了实验结果,并总结全文。 本课题受到了国家自然科学基金的资助。课题号:69875019

Other Abstract: Minutia Extraction is an essential part of Automated Fingerprint Identification System(AFIS). Its performance greatly affects the performance of the whole system. In this thesis we discuss and analyze previous works on minutia extraction. We propose a novel minutia extraction and post-processing algorithm based on a combined statistical and syntactic approach, which achieves good results. The thesis is organized as following: In the first chapter, we briefly describe of the research background of Automated Fingerprint Identification System. In the second chapter, we introduce the components of the Automated Fingerprint Identification System. In the third chapter, we briefly describe the algorithms used in fingerprint image pre-processing. In the fourth chapter, we first discuss the previous work on minutia extraction. Then we describe in detail our minutia extraction and post-processing algorithm based on a combined statistical and syntactic approach. In the fifth chapter, we give the experimental results and summarize the thesis. The work of this thesis is supported by the National Natural Science Foundation (No. 69875091).