表面显示的可视化研究及其在医学中的应用

中文摘要: 科学计算可视化(Visualization in Scientific Computing),是当前计算机学科的 研究热点,直观上说,它是研究如何把科学数据,无论是通过计算还是从卫星 传回的图像,或是医学图像转换成可视的、能帮助科学家理解的信息的方法。 可视化在医学图像中应用的核心技术是将过去看不见的人体器官能以二维 图像形式显示出来或重建它们的三维模型。由于三维医学图像建模涉及的数据 量大、体元造型算法复杂,因此至今仍然是医学可视化技术中的瓶颈所在。 本论文叙述了我们开发的三维医学图像处理和分析系统(3DMED),并对 基于该系统的虚拟内窥镜研究进行了介绍,虚拟内窥镜的首要步骤就是体数据 的表面重建,作者针对当前的表面重建算法进行了总结,并且改进了Marching Cube算法,解决了Marching Cube算法在虚拟内窥镜中应用的主要问题。论文 的内容具体安排如下: 第一章主要介绍了我们开发的三维医学图像处理和分析系统,在此基础 上,我们还要研究虚拟内窥镜技术,因此针对虚拟内窥镜中首要问题——体数 据的表面重建,作者进行了分析目前存在的问题。 第二章介绍了三维表面重建问题和常用的算法,对Marching Cube等经典的 等值面生成算法进行了叙述。 第三章作者针对Marching Cube算法中存在的缺陷,提出了在虚拟内窥镜中 应用的改进算法——多边形生成法,并且提供了实验数据和结果。 第四章叙述了作者在3DMED系统的表面显示工作,使用OpenGL实现了 Cuberille算法,并且采用了一些简化显示面的方法。 本文的工作得到了国家自然科学基金委主任基金(No.69843001)和国家 863高技术项目(No.863-306-ZD-11-3)的资助。

英文摘要: Visualization in Scientific Computing is the most active field in Computer Science. It is a method that researches on how to translate scientific data such as 3D medical image data, into knowledge understood by scientists. The chief technique of visualization in medical image is to reconstruct their 3- Dimensional models or display their 2D image. Because 3D medical image model reconstruction deals with a great number of data and complex 3D geometric configurations, it is still a bottleneck of medical image visualization. This thesis describes our 3D Medical Image Processing and Analyzing System (3DMED), and narrates the research on Virtual Endoscopy based on 3DMED. Because the first step of Virtual Endoscopy is surface reconstruction, I summarize the algorithms of surface reconstruction and improve an algorithm named Marching Cube, and solve some main problems of Marching Cube in Virtual Endoscopy. The arrangement of the thesis is followed. The first chapter introduces our 3D Medical Image Processing and Analyzing System and some research on Virtual Endoscopy on the basis of 3DMED. The author analyzes major problems in surface reconstruction of Virtual Endoscopy. The second chapter introduces some common algorithms of 3D surface reconstruction, and the main content is classical Marching Cube algorithm. The third chapter describes an improved algorithm-Polygon Generation based on Marching Cube, and gives some experimental results. The fourth chapter discusses my work in 3DMED. 1 implement the Cuberille algorithm by OpenGL and use some methods to reduce displaying faces. The National Natural Science Foundation (No. 69843001) and 863 High Tech Plan (No.863-306-ZD-11-3) support the work of this thesis.

关键词: 可视化 图像处理和分析 表面重建 虚拟内窥镜 Visualization Image Processing And Analyzing Surface Reconstruction Virtual Endoscopy