基于内容的图像检索技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on Content-based Image Retrieval Technology

Keyword: 基于内容的图像检索 颜色直方图 空间信息 索引聚类 Content-based Image Retrieval Color Histogram Spatial Information Indexing And Clustering

Abstract: 随着计算机技术、网络技术和数字图像设备的发展与普及,全世界的数字图像的容量正以惊人的速度增长。如何有效地对大规模图像数据库进行管理并快速地检索出所需的图像是目前一个相当重要又富有挑战性的研究课题。基于内容的图像检索技术正是为了解决这一问题应运而生的。近年来,基于内容的图像检索技术受到越来越多的关注,在许多领域具有广泛的应用前景。 本文主要围绕基于内容的图像检索中图像特征提取这一关键技术展开,系统地研究了图像低层视觉特征的提取技术,涉及的内容主要包括颜色空间、低层视觉特征以及相似度度量等。本文的主要贡献总结如下: (1)深入分析和研究了基于内容的图像检索领域的一些关键技术,其内容包括颜色空间、图像主要低层特征(颜色、形状和纹理)的描述方法、图像特征间的相似性度量准则以及图像检索算法的性能评价方法等。 (2)提出了一种综合颜色直方图和空间信息的图像检索方法。该算法将HSV颜色空间量化为9个颜色区间,统计得到颜色直方图信息,在此基础上计算出每种颜色区间的空间分布信息。综合颜色直方图和空间信息作为图像相似性的量度。 (3)以当今国际上标准的多媒体标记与管理体系MPEG-7为基础信息载体,设计开发C/S架构的基于内容的数字媒体管理与应用服务平台。该系统包括了对原始图像数据的管理、自动提取特征并索引聚类、支持多用户检索等功能。

Other Abstract: With the development of computer and internet, collections of images are more common and are increasingly becoming larger. Hence, there is a need for tools to efficiently manage, organize and navigate through them. This makes the content-based image retrieval (CBIR) a very important and challenge research area. In recent years, CBIR is a very active research direction and has been applied to many fields. In this paper, the exploratory research work has been done around the low-level feature extraction, which includes color space, visual features and so on. The main contributions of this paper are summarized as follows: (1)Several key techniques and algorithms of CBIR are deeply analyzed and discussed, such as color space, the low-level features, the similarity measure between the features and the evaluation methods of image retrieval algorithms. (2)A new image retrieval method based on color histogram and spatial information is proposed. Firstly, the HSV space is quantized into nine subsets. Then, the spatial information of each subset is calculated. Finally, both the histogram and spatial information are used to retrieval image. (3) An image management and retrieval platform based on MPEG-7 is implemented. The main functions of this platform include image management, auto feature extraction, indexing and clustering and so on.