基于自主式跟踪技术的姿态跟踪系统设计

Alternative Title: The Design of A Gesture Tracking System Based on Autonomous Technology

Keyword: 虚拟现实 跟踪技术 自主跟踪技术 人机交互界面 Virtual Reality Tracking Technology Autonomous-tracking Technology Human-computer Interaction Interface

Abstract: 虚拟现实中的自主式跟踪技术是虚拟现实技术和增强现实技术的重要组成部分,对虚拟现实系统和增强现实系统的实现、完善以及发展具有重要意义。本文国家863计划资助项目(2006AA04Z242)和国家863计划资助项目(2006AA04Z258)资助下,对当前虚拟现实中常用的自主式跟踪技术进行了研究,自主开发了一种基于自主式跟踪技术的跟踪系统。具体研究内容主要包括以下几个方面: 第一.论文首先回顾了虚拟现实技术和虚拟现实中跟踪技术的发展历程;另外,对目前虚拟现实中常用跟踪技术的技术原理和发展概况进行了综述;最后,分析比较了各种技术的优缺点,并讨论了虚拟现实中跟踪技术的发展方向。 第二.对自主式跟踪技术算法进行了研究,该算法利用三维地磁场信息和二维重力加速信息来计算物体在特定姿态下的偏转角、俯仰角和翻滚角,从而为跟踪系统的开发提供了理论依据。 第三.根据理论推导的算法设计并开发了一种基于自主式跟踪技术的姿态跟踪系统。系统采用三轴磁传感器和两轴加速度传感器相结合的方法,使得系统的复杂度、安装和校准难度得到降低。整个系统集成在一块电路板上,测量信号通过信号放大之后由DSP进行AD转换和运算处理,较高的集成度极大的提高了系统的测量精度。 第四.利用自主开发的上位机人机交互界面对于底层检测到的地磁场和重力场信息进行显示。通过对于相关的实验及结果进行分析表明,该系统可以较好的跟踪物体的运动姿态,从而为HMD、机器人等应用提供了一种更好的跟踪方式。 最后,对本文所做的研究工作及取得的研究成果进行了总结,指出了需要继续开展的工作。

Other Abstract: Tracking technology for virtual reality plays an essential role in virtual reality technology and augmented reality technology. It has significant impact on the realization, perfection and the future development of virtual reality and augmented reality. Sponsored by National 863 Project (2006AA04Z242) and National 863 Project(2006AA04Z258), this dissertation makes a study on the available tracking technologies for virtual reality. Develop a gesture-tracking system based on autonomous techonology.The main contents of this dissertation are listed as follows: Firstly, the dissertation briefly reviews the developing history of the virtual reality technology and the tracking technology. Then the principle and the developing status of the available tracking technology are surveyed. The virtues and the shortcomings of each technology are also analyzed. Finally, the direction of future development of tracking technology is discussed. Secondly, researched on the autonomous arithmetic, the magnetic information and the gravity acceleration information can be applied by such arithmetic to calculate the deflexion angle, pitching angle and rolling angle of the object under definite gesture. This arithmetic provides the theoretic foundation for the design of a gesture-tracking system. Thirdly, developed a gesture-tracking system based on the autonomous arithmetic. The system is constructed by three-axis magnetic sensors and two-axis acceleration sensor. Such construction method greatly reduces the complication and the calibration difficulties. The entire system is constructed on a single board, and the measured signal is processed by DSP, which completes the AD transfer and calculation. The system measure precision is greatly improved through such method. Fourthly, apply human-computer interaction interface to display information which is measured by magnetic sensors and acceleration sensor. After the analysis to the experiment results, the system can preferably track the object movements, and provides better tracking mode to robot, HMD applications. Finally, the achieved research results are summarized and the future work is addressed.