RFID中间件性能测试研究

其他题名: Research on RFID Middleware Performance Test

中文摘要: 射频识别技术(Radio Frequency Identification,简称RFID)最近几年成为一个热门话题,在物流行业,制造业,资产管理,人员跟踪监控等多个领域得到广泛的应用。RFID中间件作为构建和部署RFID系统的重要功能组件,实现多种类型的RFID读写器与企业应用系统的连接,并高效地将数据传送到企业后端系统,被称为RFID系统的“神经中枢”。RFID中间件的性能优劣直接影响整个RFID系统的性能。通过软件模拟实际RFID系统应用场景,测试RFID中间件的主要性能,是本文的核心研究内容。 本文的研究内容如下: 1)技术背景研究 文章对RFID、RFID中间件、以及一般的软件测试技术,从基本概念、应用现状、研究热点等方面进行了总结。分析了RFID中间件系统测试在整个RFID系统测试体系中所处的位置,并从传统中间件测试的角度,研究了RFID中间件系统测试的软硬件环境、测试部署及主要测试内容。 2)RFID中间件主要性能及其测试方法 不同的应用场景,对RFID中间件的要求也不同,比如对读写器、操作系统、数据库的兼容性、可扩展性、标准规范的支持等。本文结合应用实例,分析了一般应用中RFID中间件在处理规模和处理性能方面的关键参数,提出了并发处理读写器数量、并发处理客户端数量、吞吐能力和响应时间四个方面的主要性能,并给出了具有可行性的测试方法。 3)RFID中间件性能测试平台设计与实现 文章基于对RFID中间件性能及其测试方法的研究和分析,提出了性能测试平台软件原型的功能需求,包括对读写器和客户端的仿真、自动化测试流程控制、测试例程管理、测试数据处理、通信、日志等。并在此基础上给出了系统的整体设计和各个主要模块的具体实现。

英文摘要: Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) has been a hot topic of research and application in recent years. It is widely used in the fields of supply chain and logistics, manufactory industry, assets management, personnel tracing and monitoring, etc. Being one of the most important components, RFID middleware is so called 'Nerve Center' of the RFID system.It provides functions of connecting RFID readers from various manufacturers, and processing and reporting tag data to the enterprise application clients.Therefore the performance of RFID middleware is highly responsible for the whole RFID system. This thesis is mainly about the test method of RFID middleware performance by simulating the actual RFID applications. The contents of this thesis are as follows. 1. Research on technical background RFID, RFID middle and software test are introduced in the aspect of basic concept, main applications and research focus in the thesis. Following the analyzing of the station of RFID middleware systemic test in the whole RFID test architecture, this thesis presents the requirements of software and hardware, components deployment, and the main test contents. 2. RFID middleware performance and its test method Various applications ask for various RFID middleware features, such as available readers, database, and operation system, expanding features, and accordance to standards. Concerning the application instance, this thesis presents the analysis of performance in scale and responsibility. Four main performance parameters, response time, throughput, number of readers, number of clients, and the test method are presented. 3. Design and implement of RFID Middleware Performance Test Platform This thesis presents the architecture and main functions of the RFID middleware performance test platform based on the analysis of performance and its test method. The main functions are as follows: reader and client emulation, automatic test flow management, test instance controller, data processing, communication mechanism, and log management. On the whole, this thesis mostly focuses on the design and implement of RFID Middleware Performance Test Platform.

关键词: Rfid中间件 性能测试 虚拟读写器 测试例程 Rfid Middleware Performance Test Virtual Reader Test Instance