采用多模态的脑成像方式对钢琴家大脑结构和功能的研究

其他题名: The study of pianists’ brain functions and structures using multi-model neuroimaging

中文摘要: 静息功能磁共振技术可以测量人类大脑自发的神经活动,并且已经被广泛应用于研究不同脑区间时间相关的波动或者可称为功能连接;结构磁共振技术可以测量大脑不同脑区结构特征(皮层厚度、灰质含量)的相关性,这种结构的相关性可以反应人类大脑内在的结构组织原理并加强我们理解大脑功能状态与大脑结构的关联性。 音乐家弹奏键盘乐器需要两手的协调配合,这种协调配合是通过大脑左右两侧的信息传递来实现的,虽然在之前的研究中已经发现音乐家大脑感觉运动区激活以及灰质含量的变化,但是到目前为此还没有关于大脑活动相关性以及灰质含量相关性的研究。 利用静息功能磁共振技术和结构磁共振技术研究钢琴家与非音乐家大脑左右两侧感觉运动区自发活动的相关性以及灰质含量的相关性。通过基于单对感兴趣区域的方法,静息功能磁共振分析发现两组左右两侧感觉运动区有很强的功能连接,但组间没有差异;结构磁共振分析发现非音乐家左右两侧感觉运动区灰质含量相关性显著(p = 0.78),而钢琴家无相关性(p = 0.001),并且组间差异显著(p = 0.035)。钢琴家左右两侧感觉运动区灰质含量无相关性可能是双手协调配合的基础。 通过基于中央沟参数化的方法比较钢琴家与非音乐家大脑左右两侧感觉运动区对应区域内功能连接以及灰质含量相关性的差异。静息功能磁共振分析发现两组左右两侧感觉运动区对应区域有很强的功能连接,但组间没有差异;结构磁共振分析发现两组左右两侧感觉运动区大部分对应区域有很强的灰质含量相关性,但没有表现出一定的规律性。这可能由于左右两侧的对应区域并不是功能上真正对应的域。 基于感兴趣区域的方法发现钢琴家左右两侧灰质含量无相关性可能是他们双手协调配合或者说是独立性的基础。

英文摘要: Resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) technique can measure spontaneous neuronal activity in the human brain and has been widely used to investigate temporally correlated fluctuations or functional connectivity between remote brain areas. Structural magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has also been used to investigate the correlation of the structural features (e.g., cortical thickness or gray matter density) between remote brain areas. Structural correlation can reveal intrinsically structural organizational principles in the human brain and enhance our understanding of how functional brain states are associated with their structural substrates Musicians who play keyboard instruments require bimanual coordination, which is accomplished by communication between the brain hemispheres. Although regional changes of brain activation and gray matter density in the sensorimotor area have been shown in previous studies of musicians, the correlation of brain activity or gray matter density between the left and right sensorimotor area has not yet been investigated. Resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and structural MRI were used to study correlations of spontaneous activity and gray matter density between the left and right primary sensorimotor areas in pianists and non-musicians. Based on region of interest (ROI) methodology, fMRI analysis showed significant correlation of spontaneous activity between the left and right primary sensorimotor area in both groups; however, there was no between-group difference. Structural MRI analysis showed significant correlation in gray matter density between the left and II right sensorimotor areas in non-musicians (r = 0.65, p = 0.001), but not in pianists (r = 0.07, p = 0.78), with a significant between-group difference (p = 0.035). The lack of correlation of gray matter density between the left and right sensorimotor areas might be the basis of bimanual coordination of the pianists. We compared correlations of spontaneous activity and gray matter density between left and right sensorimotor coordinated areas in pianists and non-musicians based on central sulcus (CS) parameterized methodology. FMRI analysis showed significant correlation of spontaneous activity between the left and right primary sensorimotor coordinated areas in both groups; however, there was no between-group difference. Structural MRI analysis showed significant correlation in gray matter density between many left and right sensorimotor coordinated areas in both groups, but did not show any disciplines. This might because that the coordinated areas are not the functionally coordinated areas. The lack of correlation of gray matter density between the left and right sensorimotor areas which was showed based on ROI methodology might underlie behavioral coordination or independence.

关键词: 音乐 磁共振成像 感觉运动区 灰质含量 功能连接 Music Magnetic Resonance Imaging Sensorimotor Cortex Gray Matter Density Functional Connectivity