在动态环境下的视觉跟踪中的遮挡问题研究

其他题名: Visual Tracking with Occlusion in Dynamic Scene

关键词: 视觉跟踪 遮挡处理 机器人系统框架 Visual Tracking Occlusion Robot System Framework

摘要: 本文针对 移动机器人在室内环境中跟随特定人 的问题,提出了一种处理视觉跟踪过程中目标被遮挡问题的算法。遮挡问题在机器人的视觉跟踪问题中是一个难点。因为机器人在跟踪过程中摄像机是在不停的运动的,这就造成了画面背景的变化和光照方向及强度的变化等,为跟踪和处理目标被遮挡情况造成了困难。本文从具体问题出发,深入分析了问题的特点,并结合应用场景中的条件,从目标模型角度出发按照“遮挡检测”、“遮挡恢复后目标搜索”以及“遮挡过程中的跟踪”三个步骤提出了针对跟踪中遮挡情况的解决方案。为了给遮挡问题做铺垫,本文也介绍了视觉跟踪问题的基本概念、应用场合和问题难点。同时,作为移动机器人在室内环境中跟随特定人问题的系统解决方法,本文也介绍了实验中的机器人系统硬件、软件以及控制流程等。 本文的贡献有以下几点: 1) 本文针对具体的问题——移动机器人在室内环境跟踪特定人,详细描述了问题、分析了问题的难点并提出了针对性的解决策略; 2) 本文提出了一种用于视觉跟踪算法中的遮挡处理方法,通过对目标的简单物理建模,并引入标准的“遮挡检测”、“遮挡过程中的跟踪”以及“遮挡恢复”的三个步骤来解决1)中提出的问题,并且在实验中初步验证了此方法的有效性; 3) 本文同时涉及了具体的移动机器人平台上工程性较强的工作。在本文中作者总结了常见的移动机器人硬件和软件框架,并且从控制学的角度分析了现有的两层视觉跟踪机器人控制系统。

其他摘要: To deal with the problem of tracking a particular person with the mobile robot in the dynamic scene, we have to tackle the occlusion situation during the tracking. In this paper, the author proposes an approach to the problem and especially for the occlusion situations. The occlusion problem is one of the most difficult problems in the visual tracking. Because the camera of the robot is moving during the tracking process the image background and the illumination are changing rapidly, which causes the difficulty of the visual tracking with the mobile robot. In this paper the author analyzes the robot tracking problem deeply and based on the condition of the application scenario the author proposes an occlusion dealing process that includes ‘occlusion detector’, ‘special tracking algorithm during the occlusion’ and ‘object localization after occlusion’. This paper also surveys the current situation of the visual tracking in the computer vision field. As the test bed of the approach of this paper, the mobile robot platform is introduced at the end of this paper. The main contributions of this paper are the following three-folds. 1) This paper describes the certain problem—the robot following a particular person under occlusion situations, and also analyses this problem especially the difficulties and finally proposes an approach for this problem. 2) This paper proposes a system for the occlusion problems which includes three parts, the ‘occlusion detector’, the ‘special tracking algorithm during the occlusion’ and the ‘object localization after occlusion’. The experiments show that the proposed approach is effective and efficient to the problem. 3) The mobile robot system framework is also included in this work, which contains the robot hardware system, the software system and the person-tracking control diagram.