基于指纹认证的安全邮件系统的设计与实现

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Secure E-mail System Based on Fingerprint Authentication

中文摘要: 随着网络和计算机技术的飞速发展,电子邮件凭借其方便快捷的特性,成为了一种广泛普及的网络信息交流工具,个人、企业和政府机关使用电子邮件进行通讯得到了大范围的推广。然而随着人们在互联网上交流活动的日益频繁和普遍,网络上传输的电子邮件也暴露了更多的个人隐私和商业信息乃至国家机密。而传统的电子邮件存在的不安全因素如被截取、篡改和伪造等,严重制约着电子邮件在电子商务、电子政务等领域的应用。 目前的安全邮件系统主要采用PKI和IBE技术,然而这些技术都存在各自的问题。并且,无论是PKI还是IBE技术,所针对的都是用户的数字身份,使得系统的安全性和身份认证建立在并不安全的口令的基础上。所以,目前的技术不能使合法用户本身和他的数字身份建立有效的联系。 本文主要改进了本实验室提出的一种基于指纹加密的网络环境身份认证方案,设计并实现了基于该方案的安全邮件系统,解决目前安全邮件系统应用中遇到的问题。 本文主要的工作概括如下: 1) 改进了一种基于指纹加密的网络环境身份认证方案,简称FIBE(Fingerprint & Identity Based Encryption)方案。本文在FIBE方案改进中,分析指纹签名数据潜在的安全风险,实现了改进的指纹签名数据的生成流程;设计改进了一种指纹摘要匹配算法,并从攻击者的角度对算法进行实验分析。 2) 根据FIBE方案,从可信第三方TA(Trusted Authority)子系统、邮件客户端子系统和邮件服务器子系统这三个部分入手设计实现了基于指纹认证的安全邮件系统。采用指纹U盘来采集指纹、生成和比对指纹摘要模板,并且通过指纹U盘的指纹认证这种双强因子认证来实现合法用户访问和管理储存在U盘中的密钥。实现了用户数字身份和物理身份真正统一的认证模式,增强电子邮件系统的安全性能。 关键词:身份认证 指纹认证 安全邮件

英文摘要: With the rapid development of the networks and computer technology, e-mail, with its convenient features, has become a widespread information-sharing tool. Individuals, corporations, even government agencies use e-mail communications. However, with increasingly frequent exchanges activities on the internet, the e-mail transmission on the network has exposed more personal privacy and commercial secrets and even state secrets. And the existence unsafe factors of traditional e-mail system such as the interception, falsification or forgery, etc., are seriously restricting the e-mail application in e-commerce, e-government. The current security e-mail systems mainly adopt PKI and IBE technology, but these technologies have their own problems. Besides, whether PKI or IBE technology, are targeted by user's digital identity which makes the identity authentication and system security on the basis of unestablished passwords. Therefore, the current technology can not establish an effective link between legitimate users’s real identity and his digital identity. This paper improves a fingerprint based networking identity authentication scheme which is proposed by our lab, and designs and implements a secure e-mail system based on this scheme trying to make a solution to the current e-mail security problems encountered in the application. The main work of this dissertation is as follows: 1) We improve a fingerprint based networking identity authentication scheme proposed by our lab, referred to FIBE (Fingerprint & Identity Based Encryption). We make analysis of fingerprint data signatures’ potential security risks, and modify the fingerprint data signature generating process. We modify the fingerprint summary matching algorithm and make experimental analysis from perspective of attacks. 2) According to FIBE scheme, we design and implement the fingerprint authentication based secure e-mail system by realizing this three-part: the trusted third party TA (Trusted Authority) subsystem, e-mail server subsystem and e-mail client subsystems. We adopt fingerprint U disk to collect fingerprint images, and generates and matches the fingerprint summary template. We realize legitimate access and manage of the key stored in U disk by dual-factor authentication. Thus we achieve the unification of user’s physical identity and digital identity to enhance the security performance of the e-mail system. Key Words:Identity authentication, Fingerprint authentication, Secure e-mail

关键词: 身份认证 指纹认证 安全邮件 Identity Authentication Fingerprint Authentication Secure E-mail