真实感人脸纹理关键技术研究及实现

其他题名: Photorealistic Face Texturing and Its Realization

中文摘要: 在计算机图形学领域中,再现具有真实感的人脸纹理有着重要的学术价值和广泛的应用前景。本文以生成具有真实感的人脸纹理为研究目标,针对此问题中的有效的带约束纹理映射技术和多角度纹理混合技术做了深入的研究。针对人脸纹理映射这一带约束纹理映射问题中普遍存在的大量交互问题,本文考虑将计算机视觉中的人脸特征点定位技术应用于此,减少约束点交互量,实现快速准确地定位人脸约束点。 本文实现了简便快捷具有真实感的人脸纹理映射,并考虑将其用于个性化人脸建模中,生成具有真实感的个性化人脸模型。对于其中所涉及的核心算法和关键问题,本文的主要贡献如下: (1)针对在纹理映射中对人脸特征点定位的高精度要求,对源主动外观模型人脸特征点定位算法进行改进,提出了一种基于灰度,边强度和两个方向梯度信息的综合特征的主动外观模型,并将其应用于正面和侧面人脸特征点定位,满足了纹理映射的应用要求。 (2)对于多角度纹理混合技术,本文对基于视线无关的混合技术做了以下三方面的改进: 提出一种离散参数域的策略,将参数域离散成像素点,以充分利用各角度图片上的纹理信息。 在查找像素点所在三角形的过程中,提出一种基于三维拓扑关系和重心坐标的搜索策略,提高搜索效率。 在进行多角度纹理混合时,综合考虑三维曲面和二维图片上的信息,提出一种基于三维曲面法向量和二维图片面积关系的权值设置方法,使混合时边界融合更自然均匀。 我们研究的真实感人脸纹理生成方法不需要进行预先的摄像头定标,且具有很好的应用扩展性,在个性化人体建模中也取得了很好的映射效果。

英文摘要: The research on Photorealistic Face Texturing has both significant academic importance and wide application in Computer Graphics. With the aim of generating photorealistic face texture, we focus our research on several key techniques in this field, including valid constrained parameterization and multi-view texture blending, we apply and improve the Face Alignment technique-Active Appearance Models (AAMs) in our system. Based on this , we can fast and accurately locate the constrained dots in multi-view images. We realize a photorealistic face texture generation system with simple and fast operation. Combined with personal head modeling, we can produce a photorealistic personal head model, which can be used in computer games and animation. This thesis’ main contribution includes: (1) We proposed a combined feature of gray, edgeness and gradients from two directions into Active Appearance Models, greatly improving the precision of the face alignment. We also applied the improved AAMs in side face alignment, and proved that the result satisfied the high precision requirement in face texturing application. (2) With regard to multi-view texture mapping, we made improvement from three aspects: We proposed a discretization method, making the parameterization to be pixels, which can richly used the texture information in multi-view images. We proposed a search method based on the 3D topology and the barycentric coordinate during the process of locating a pixel in some triangle, and this method worked efficiently. We proposed a multi-view weight setting method combining the 3D triangle normal and the images information together, which makes the texture blending more smoothly and naturally. Our photorealistic face texturing method needs no calibration registration, and has wide application. We have already applied it in personal human body modeling.

关键词: 真实感人脸纹理 参数化 主动外观模型 多角度纹理混合 Photorealistic Face Texture Parameterization Active Appearance Models Multi-view Texture Blending