无线Ad hoc网络数据查询处理

Alternative Title: Query processing in wireless Ad hoc network

Keyword: 无线ad Hoc网络 Netquest系统 数据流 大纲 聚簇 Wireless Ad Hoc Network Netquest System Data Stream Synopsis Clustering

Abstract: 近年来,无线通讯技术迅速发展,无线应用已遍布人类社会各个角落。无线Ad hoc网 络是无线通讯领域的研究热点之一。无线Ad hoc网络具有组网灵活、快捷,且不受有线约 束等优点,使之在军事、交通、个人通讯等方面应用广泛。基于无线通讯技术的新应用如 雨后春笋般出现。无线Ad hoc网络的数据密集型应用就是其中之一。与传统的分布式数据 库具有全局管理视图不同,无线Ad hoc网络由于其动态性,其数据密集型应用不能建立全 局管理视图。因此,传统分布式数据库的管理及数据查询处理技术在无线ad hoc网络中不 再适用,需要开发新的数据查询处理技术。本论文首先根据无线Ad hoc网络的特点,对 其数据密集型应用进行深入分析。然后介绍了所在课题组在这方面开发的Netquest系统。 在无线Ad hoc网络中,由于其网络和数据的动态性,在其数据密集型应用中很多情况下 都需要对数据流进行处理。在数据流处理中,对数据流多连接查询的有效处理非常关键, 因此本论文主要针对无线Ad hoc网络的数据流多连接查询提出了两个新的分别基于大纲 (Synopsis)的和基于聚簇的处理算法,并用实验结果与已有的算法进行了比较,验证了 新算法的有效性。

Other Abstract: As a result of the recent development of wireless communication technologies, wireless network applications are becoming ubiquitous. Wireless Ad hoc network (WANET) is the research focus of the field of wireless communications. Because WANET has the virtues of flexible and fast deployment and high mobility, etc, it has been applied widely in military, transportation and personal communications. Many such applications are data intensive applications. Different from traditional distributed database, which has the global view of the data management, there is no such global view in the data intensive applications of WANET. Therefore, the techniques of data management and query processing in classical distributed database cannot be used directly in WANET, new techniques are needed. In this thesis, the features of data intensive applications of WANET are first analyzed in detail. Then the Netquest system developed by our group, which provides new solutions to the data intensive applications in WANET, is introduced. Because the mobility of networks and data, data stream processing are common in many data intensive applications of WANET. In data stream processing, the effective evaluation of data stream multi-join is critical. In this thesis, two new algorithms for data stream multi-join in WANET are proposed, based on respectively on synopsis and clusters. We also do experiments, compare the experiment results of the two algorithms with those of the known algorithms, and validate the effectiveness of them.