三维计算机断层成像快速重建算法研究及实现

Alternative Title: The research and implementation of fast 3D CT image reconstruction algorithm

Keyword: 计算机断层成像 图形处理器 重建 加速 Computed Tomography Gpu Reconstruction Acceleration

Abstract: 计算机断层成像(CT)作为一种无损的成像方式,在临床、预临床以及工业界得到了广泛应用。随着硬件的发展,CT扫描的速度越来越快,单次扫描产生的数据量也越来越大,这些新的发展对CT重建速度提出了新的要求。本文针对CT重建算法加速进行了研究,涉及扇形束、圆轨道锥束、螺旋轨道锥束以及圆-直线轨道锥束CT重建算法的加速。在本文中,主要的工作和贡献有: 1、使用图形处理器(GPU)对FDK重建算法进行加速,提出了循环渲染到纹理等技术提高重建速度,并将该重建算法应用到实验室搭建的Micro-CT系统中。 2、系统的综述了精确重建算法发展历程及联系,提出了一种螺旋轨道以及圆-直线轨道锥束CT重建算法的GPU加速方法,在螺旋重建中给出了螺旋轨道精确重建算法的过扫描公式,基于过扫描公式,提出了显存分块方法,节省了资源不是很充裕的显存。 3、提出了CT重建框架并将其部分集成到MITK中,使MITK成为集重建、后处理于一体的算法库。CT重建框架中集成了圆轨道扇形束CPU、GPU加速重建算法,圆轨道锥形束CPU、GPU加速重建算法,螺旋锥束GPU加速重建算法,圆-直线轨道锥束GPU加速重建算法等,并且重建框架可以方便地扩充其他重建算法。

Other Abstract: Computed tomography (CT), as a non-destructive imaging modal, has become one of the most prevalent tools in the clinical, pre-clinical as well as industry. With the development of hardware, current CT scanners have faster and faster scanning speed, and generate huge amount of data. All of these new features put forward new requirement on the reconstruction speed. In this thesis, the fast CT reconstruction algorithms have been studied, involving the acceleration of fan beam reconstruction, cone beam reconstruction in term of circle orbit, spiral orbit, as well as circle-line orbit. The main contributions of this thesis include following issues: 1. Accelerate FDK reconstruction algorithm using GPU hardware, and propose some acceleration technologies such as cyclic render-to-texture (CRTT). The fast reconstruction algorithm has been applied to our Micro-CT system. 2. Review the development of the exact reconstruction algorithms, and accelerate Katsevich algorithms in term of spiral orbit and circle-line orbit. In spiral orbit an overscan formulation is derived which is helpful in practical CT scanning. Based on the overscan formulation, a volume blocking method in GPU memory is proposed, which saves the limited GPU memory. 3. CT reconstruction framework into MITK toolkit. Fan beam reconstruction by CPU and GPU acceleration, circle orbit cone beam reconstruction by CPU and GPU acceleration, cone beam reconstruction in term of spiral and circle-line orbit by GPU acceleration have been added into the framework, and the framework is convenient to extend other algorithms.