神经退行与可塑性改变中的神经信息编码研究

其他题名: Neuronal Decoding Study in the Neurodegenerative Disorder and plasticity

中文摘要: 大脑神经元网络拥有很强的可塑性,这种可塑性是大脑学习和记忆功能的基础,而神经可塑性的降低通常被认为是神经退行性疾病的病理改变。本课题通过活体的神经细胞外记录与分析技术方法,从更加贴近实际功能的活体神经网络层次,研究突触可塑性是如何影响神经信息编码功能的,同时观察病理情况下活体的神经网络编码所发生的改变,进而可以为评价和治疗神经退行性疾病提供新方法。 本研究采用大鼠初级感觉皮层胡须对应区的可塑性改变以及糖尿病对记忆中枢海马CA1区造成的病理损伤作为研究对象,互为补充地描述由外界环境改变或神经退行性疾病造成的神经中枢可塑性改变的规律。 工程技术方面,本研究通过在体胞外记录的电生理平台记录了不同脑区诱发和自发的神经动作电位信号,并运用神经放电信号的不同特点,分别从神经信号的时域信息、低频场电位信息、以及相位同步信息等不同方面出发,通过各种数据处理方法分析首次发放响应时间、诱发场电位波形以及单个神经元与低频振荡的协同性,对神经编码在可塑性和神经退行条件下的改变进行评测。 研究结果显示,大鼠胡须配对的训练模式可以改变感觉皮层胡须对应区神经元的编码方式,这种可塑性的改变一定程度上符合时间依赖可塑性(spike-timing dependent plasticity, STDP)理论描述的可塑性产生的条件,强调了突触前后神经电位发放时序的重要性,为进一步研究神经退行性疾病引发的可塑性改变提供了机理解释。由对桶状皮层神经元感受野的研究发现,糖尿病引发的神经退行性疾病会改变感觉皮层神经元的感受野,胡须刺激后响应时间的分析显示这种神经退行性疾病影响神经编码方式,造成时域信息编码精确性的降低。最后研究记录了海马CA1区神经元自发放电模式,通过对单个神经元放电序列与其周围低频振荡信号的相位同步性的分析,首次发现:糖尿病引发的神经退行性疾病会使得记忆中枢海马CA1区神经元的这种相位同步编码方式受到损伤,进而引起学习和记忆的功能障碍。

英文摘要: One of the fundamental capacities of neural network is the plasticity serving for learning and memory, while its abnormal changes are considered as implications of neurodegenerative disorder (NDD). Our studies, with the approach of in vivo extracellular recording, focused on how the plasticity and neural disorder affects the neuronal decoding at the neural network level, which might lead to a new approach for evaluation and new medical treatments for neurodegenerative disorder. In this study, we chose the rat barrel cortex for measuring the activity-dependent plasticity and observed how the NDD induced by diabetes impairs the CA1 area of hippocampus. The two observations reciprocally indicate the neural mechanisms underlying the plasticity change in NDD and ageing. On the aspects of engineering technology, we used an in vivo extracellular neurophysiology platform to record evoked and spontaneous spikes from different brain regions. Based on the various characteristics of neuronal signal, we analyzed the temporal latency of neuronal firing, waveform of evoked potential (EP) and coordination between neuronal firing and local field potential to evaluate the changes of neural coding caused by plasticity or neural disorder. Our results indicate that the whisker pairing stimuli of vibrissa system can change the neural coding in rat barrel cortex which corresponds well with the description of spike-timing dependent plasticity(STDP), emphasizing the importance of timing order in synaptic excitatory potentials. Meanwhile, revealed by latency analysis, the diabetes, as a NDD, affects the spike timing accuracy in barrel cortex, which results in the changes of receptive field of neurons. Finally, it was firstly found that the phase-locking relationship between single neuron firing and hippocampal slow oscillation indicated the diabetes also impairs the neural coordination in CA1 area of hippocampus, which might be a network level mechanism for diabetes induced memory deterioration.

关键词: 神经信息编码 神经网络可塑性 糖尿病 神经退行性疾病 感受野 相位同步 Neural Decoding Neural Plasticity Diabetes Ndd Receptive Field