一种声明式网络程序设计语言系统的设计与实现

Alternative Title: Design and Implementation of a Declarative Network Programming System

Keyword: 声明式网络系统 编程抽象 快速原型系统 网络协议 基于规则的程序设计语言 Declarative Networking System Programming Abstraction Rapid Prototyping Network Protocols Rule-based Language

Abstract: 本文的主要工作集中体现在一种声明式网络系统的设计与实现。该网络系统可以为网络协议与应用的设计者提供一个快速建立原型系统的平台。 首先,本文介绍一种新型的声明式网络程序设计语言-Netlog。Netlog语言在原有经典的推导式数据库查询语言基础之上进行扩展, 添加支持描述网络通信和分布计算的语言成分。Netlog语言不但经过语法和语义方面严格的形式化讨论,而且可以表达具有高可靠性和安全性的网络程序。 其次,本文介绍能够编译、执行和模拟Netlog程序的Netquest工具包,其核心组件是Netquest系统。该系统建立在数据库管理系统之上,能够执行Netlog程序。由于Netquest系统对数据库管理系统的依赖,它可以运行在任何能够支持嵌入式数据库管理系统的异构网络终端设备上以及运行在由这些无线设备组成的各种异构网络之中。 一个Netlog程序首先被工具包中的编译器编译成为若干SQL查询语句。而后,Netquest系统中的查询执行引擎会通过调用DBMS的SQL查询执行功能执行这些SQL查询语句。为了提高Netlog程序的执行效率,编译器在把Netlog程序翻译成SQL语句的过程中引入了 消除重复计算和重复通信的优化策略。 最后,Netquest系统的可行性和正确性通过实验模拟和在实际无线传感器网络上进行部署的方式得到了验证。为了进行模拟,我们开发了两种模拟平台,一种是基于网络模拟器(WSNet)的模拟平台,另外一种是基于操作系统线程的模拟平台。在实际网络部署中,iMote无线设备被用来组建网络。 我的主要工作是设计和实现基于网络模拟器的模拟平台以及Netquest工具包中编译器。

Other Abstract: The thesis focuses on the design and implementation of a declarative network programming system, which offers a platform on which to do rapid prototyping of new protocols and applications. First, the thesis introduces a declarative network programming language, Netlog, which extends classical techniques developed in the field of deductive databases to handle the communication and the distribution of the computation. It enjoys a semantics which is mathematically founded, and allows more reliable and secure programs. Secondly, the thesis introduces the Netquest Toolkit through which the Netlog program can be compiled, executed, and simulated. The Netquest System which executes the Netlog program is the core component of the toolkit and is implemented on top of a DBMS. It can run on heterogeneous architectures and networks provided the terminals are powerful enough to support an embedded DBMS. A Netlog program is first translated into SQL Queries by the compiler. After compilation, the Engine of the Netquest System calls the DBMS to evaluate the SQL queries. In order to improve the efficiency of the evaluation, optimizations which reduce the redundant computation and communication has been implemented in the compiler. Finally, the Netquest System is validated through simulation and testbed deployment. Two simulation platforms have been built. One is based on the simulator, WSNet; the other is based on OS threads. iMote devices have been used in the testbed. My main contributions are the design and the implementation of the simulation platform based on the simulator and the compiler.