水下无线传感器网络水声通信与测距研究

Alternative Title: Research on Underwater Acoustic Communication and Ranging for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks

Keyword: 水下无线传感器网络 水声通信 Qpsk 测距 Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks Underwater Acoustic Communication Qpsk Ranging

Abstract: 随着海洋环境的科学研究、商业开发以及国防安全等需求的日益增长,水下无线传感器网络作为重要的水下监控系统逐步成为研究热点。但由于水下传感器节点的资源有限、水声通信带宽低,水下无线传感器网络的研究面临众多的挑战。本文在国家自然科学基金重点项目“水下移动传感器网络关键技术研究”的支持下开展研究工作,通过总结归纳国内外水下传感器网络研究成果,将水下无线传感器网络节点间的通信与测距方法作为本文的研究重点,并在以下三个方面开展具体研究工作: 1.针对水下无线传感器节点通信开展研究工作,提出了一种利用“窗口掩码”实现QPSK解调的方法,设计并实现了一种基于FPGA的水下无线传感器网络QPSK调制解调系统。测试实验表明,该系统能够实现水下传感器节点之间的水声通信。 2.针对水下传感节点间的距离测量方法开展研究工作,给出了基于水声通信的水下节点距离测量策略,设计开发了一种基于脉冲激光的水下节点测距系统。 3.针对水下无线传感器网络的距离测量开展研究工作,结合水下无线传感器网络所采用的TDMA MAC协议,提出了一种分布式测距算法。仿真结果显示,分布式测距算法,同点对点式测距算法相比,降低了测距过程中的时间消耗及能量消耗。 综上所述,本文的研究工作将促进高效低成本水下传感器节点的研制,为水下传感器网络节点定位算法研究提供支撑。

Other Abstract: With the increasing demands on science, business and national defense in marine environment, researches on underwater wireless sensor networks, the important underwater monitoring systems, have become active. But there are many challenges in the researches of underwater wireless sensor networks because of lack of resources and acoustic communication bandwidth. Based on the survey of underwater wireless sensor network researches, this paper focuses on the communication and range measurement among the underwater wireless sensor nodes. The paper is supported by NSFC key project ‘research on key technologies of mobile underwater sensor networks’, and the main researches are introduced form three aspects as below. Firstly, communication between underwater wireless sensor nodes is considered. A QPSK demodulation strategy based on mask window is proposed. And a FPGA-based QPSK modulation/demodulation system is designed and developed for underwater wireless sensor nodes. The experimental results show the systems can fulfill acoustic communication between the underwater sensor nodes. Secondly, range measurement methods between underwater sensor nodes are considered. The range measurement strategy based on acoustic communication is given. And a pulse laser ranging system is also designed and developed for ranging between nodes. Finally, the range measurement is considered from the view of networked system. A distributed range measurement algorithm is presented by integrating the ranging process with TDMA MAC protocol. The simulation results show that the distributed ranging mode can reduce consumption on energy and time in the ranging process compared with the point-to-point ranging mode. In sum, the researches in this paper would advance the development of low-cost efficient underwater wireless sensor node and provide supports for underwater node localization.