基于扩散张量磁共振成像的精神分裂症白质异常研究

其他题名: Study of White Matter Abnormality in Schizophrenia Based on Diffusion Tensor Imaging

中文摘要: 一系列关注精神分裂症大脑功能网络属性的研究表明,精神分裂症的一个 重要特征是病人大脑的并行信息处理能力降低。然而,目前仍不清楚这些功能 网络连接异常是否反映了精神分裂症存在潜在的解剖连接异常。本研究使用扩 散张量成像技术构建了79名精神分裂症患者与96名性别,年龄和受教育程度匹 配的正常对照被试的大脑解剖连接网络,并考察了两组被试的网络拓扑属性差 异。研究结果表明,精神分裂症病人和正常对照被试的的脑解剖网络均具有小 世界属性,但是精神分裂症患者脑网络的全局连接效率降低,右侧额中回,双 侧额下回三角部,右侧额中回眶部,左侧嗅皮质,右侧脑岛以及左侧苍白球等 结构的区域连接效率下降,而全脑的局部效率基本无变化。这些发现与之前利 用其他影像学技术进行的功能网络研究结果相一致。另外,本文的实验结果显 示患者组脑解剖网络的全局效率与局部效率和阳性与阴性症状量表(Positive and Negative Symptom Scale)评分显著负相关(显著性水平0.05),即病人的临床症 状越严重则脑组织间的信息传递效率越低。这些发现为精神分裂症的失连接假 说提供了直接的解剖依据,提示脑组织间的白质连接完整性损伤可能是精神分 裂症大脑功能异常的潜在原因。本文的研究首次从全脑加权解剖连接网络的角 度对精神分裂症的脑区连接异常进行了定量分析。研究结果提示我们,基于图 论的复杂网络分析方法可能有助于进行精神分裂症的影像生物学标记研究。 医学图像是一个多学科交叉的研究领域,涉及到数字图像处理、计算机图 形学以及医学领域的相关知识。本文介绍了作者在学期间开发的扩散张量成像 数据后处理软件DTI Tracking和脑连接网络拓扑属性分析软件MRI Network Property Statistics System。DTI Tracking软件实现了张量模型重建,扩散指标计 算,白质纤维的确定性和概率性跟踪等扩散磁共振成像领域的常用算法。MRI Network Property Statistics System软件实现了根据DTI确定性纤维跟踪结果构建 解剖网络,网络的拓扑属性计算以及结果三维显示和显示属性交互修改等功能。 目前这两个软件已经成功应用于多家医院临床DTI数据的处理与分析当中。

英文摘要: Schizophrenia is characterized by lowered efficiency in modular and distributed information processing. This is indicated by research that identified a disrupted small-world functional network in schizophrenia. However, whether the dysconnection manifested by the disrupted small-world functional network is reflected in underlying anatomical disruption in schizophrenia remains unresolved. This study examined the topological properties of human brain anatomical networks derived from diffusion tensor imaging in patients with schizophrenia and in healthy controls. We constructed the weighted brain anatomical network for each of 79 schizophrenia patients and for 96 age and gender matched healthy subjects using diffusion tensor tractography and calculated the topological properties of the networks using a graph theoretical method. Anatomical networks in both groups presented “small-world” property. However, the topological properties of patients’ anatomical networks were altered in that, global efficiency decreased but local efficiency remained unchanged. The deleterious effects of schizophrenia on network performance appear to be localized as reduced regional efficiency of hubs, such as right middle frontal gyrus; bilateral inferior frontal gyrus, triangular part; right middle frontal gyrus, orbital part; left olfactory cortex; right insula; left lenticular nucleus, pallidum and left putamen. Additionally, scores on the Positive and Negative Symptom Scale (PANSS) correlated negatively with efficient network properties in schizophrenia, that is, the more serious of the clinical symptom, the lower the efficiency properties are. This is the first research utilized weighted anatomical network to study the abnormality of white matter connection in schizophrenia. The findings suggest that complex brain network analysis may potentially be used to detect an imaging biomarker for schizophrenia. Medical imaging is a multi-disciplinary field,which relates to the subjects of digital image processing, computer graphics and some related knowledge of medicine. This article introduced an DTI data processing software named DTI Tracking, and brain anatomical network topology analyze software named MRI Network Property Statistics System, both these software were designed and developed by the author of this article. DTI Tracking software implemented several classic algorithms in diffusion MRI, such as tensor model reconstruction, diffusion attributes calculation, the deter...

关键词: 扩散张量成像 纤维跟踪 精神分裂症 解剖网络 数据处理 Diffusion Tensor Imaging Fiber Tracking Schizophrenia Anatomical Network Data Processing