智能化全景视频监控技术研究

其他题名: Intelligent Panoramic Video Surveillance Technology

中文摘要: 本文研究的智能化全景视频监控技术,将实际的视频监控系统和最新的视频拼接技术相结合,试图解决当前普通监控系统存在的大视场角和高分辨率难以兼顾等问题,具有重要的理论意义和社会价值。为了满足创建新型监控系统的实际需求,本文对智能化全景视频监控概念及系统、适用于监控场景的视频拼接核心技术,和新型椭圆鱼眼镜头的失真校正进行了较为深入的研究。文章的主要工作有: (1) 提出了智能化全景视频监控的新概念和监控系统的架构,总结了系统的核心特性;深入研究了智能视频监控系统的硬件组成,组件功能和系统运行的数据流和控制信号流;分析了视频监控系统的软件平台的架构和程序运行核心流程;对软硬件系统进行了整体的调试和测试。 (2) 研究了适合监控场景的主流视频拼接理论和方法,结合相关背景知识,分析了各种视频拼接算法基本原理,实现步骤,以及在监控场景中应用的优缺点。 (3) 针对监控视频流的特性,在流形拼接理论基础上,从图理论角度出发,提出了基于约束条件的图嵌入最优化视频拼接方法,并将算法嵌入到成熟的实际视频监控系统中。 (4) 研究了基于SIFT特征点提取,单应性矩阵估计和再投影的视频拼接技术和基于柱面、球面模型的视频拼接算法,使用实际监控视频对算法进行了测试和分析。 (5) 针对最新设计的椭圆形鱼眼镜头的成像特性,分析了鱼眼图像失真校正理论和实际的校正算法,并使用实际监控视频对算法进行了测试和分析。 关键词:视频监控,视频拼接,PTZ摄像机,全景监控系统,鱼眼失真校正,椭圆形鱼眼图像

英文摘要: Applying the latest developed video mosaicing technologies to practical video surveillance systems, the intelligent panoramic video surveillance technology attempts to solve the intrinsic contradictory between wide field of view (FOV) and high resolution existed in current surveillance systems. The intelligent panoramic video surveillance system we developed in this work has both theoretical significance and practical implication to real-world video surveillance system. We developed the concept, architecture, algorithm and software for building practical intelligent panoramic video surveillance system. Based on the high resolution and wide field of view image generated by the system, we can perform accurate and reliable target detection, tracking, classification and recognition algorithms. We also developed a new technique to calibrate the novel oval-fisheye image. The main contributions are summarized in the following. (1) We proposed the concept and architecture of the intelligent panoramic video surveillance system, studied the system hardware construction, the functions of the components, and the data flow as well as the control signal flow, analyzed the architecture of the software platform and flow of core functions, and tested the integrated system. (2) We investigated the theories and algorithms of surveillance video mosaicing. Based on some background knowledge, we analyzed their basic principles, implementation steps as well as the strong points and weak points when applied in surveillance environments. (3) According to the characteristics of the video stream, and based on manifold theory and graph theory, we proposed a novel constraints-based graph embedding optimal video surveillance algorithm and embedded it into a mature real surveillance system. (4) We studied the SIFT feature based video mosaicing method which includes feature extraction, homograph estimation and re-projection process and the cylinder model as well as sphere model based video mosaicing algorithms. We also tested these algorithms in real video frames. (5) According to the imaging characteristics of the latest designed oval-fisheye lens, we analyzed the theory and practice of the image correction algorithms and tested them with real video frames. KEY WORDS:Video Surveillance; Video Mosaicing; PTZ Camear; Panoramic Surveillance Systems; Fisheye Image Correction; Oval-fisheye Image

关键词: 视频监控 视频拼接 Ptz 摄像机 全景监控系统 鱼眼失真校正 椭圆形鱼眼图像 Video Surveillance Video Mosaicing Ptz Camera Panoramic Surveillance Systems Fisheye Image Correction Oval-fisheye Image