人脸活体检测技术研究

其他题名: Face Liveness Detection Techniques Research

中文摘要: 人脸识别作为近年来兴起的一种身份认证技术,目前取得了极大发展,并在公共安防、考勤门禁等领域获得了一定成功。尽管如此,传统的人脸识别技术却并未考虑目标人脸的真伪,因此极易受到各种虚假人脸的攻击。考虑到一旦虚假人脸攻击成功,极有可能对用户造成重大损失,因此势必需要为现有的人脸识别系统开发可靠、高效的人脸活体检测技术。人脸活体检测目前已经成为了生物特征识别领域的一个热门课题,得到了各国研究人员的广泛关注。 本文仔细调研了当前人脸活体检测领域的发展现状,并对这一问题进行了系统、全面、深入的分析。总体说来,本文从多光谱成像和多活体特征融合两个方面入手,分别针对多光谱人脸模态和可见光人脸模态给出了行之有效的人脸活体检测解决方案。具体说来,本文的主要贡献在于: 1. 利用真、假人脸在不同光谱下具有不同反射率的特点,采集、分析、建模了真、假人脸在多光谱光照下的反射强度分布,并从中训练得到活体检测分类器。本文讨论了最优光谱的选取准则,并在此基础上,搭建了高效实用的原型系统。 2. 研究了多光谱成像下的人脸检测问题,并将其应用为一种粗略但简单高效的活体检测方式。针对多光谱人脸图像不足,无法训练高精度多光谱人脸检测器的问题,本文提出了基于转移学习的跨光谱人脸检测算法以提高多光谱人脸检测精度。在此基础上,设计了简单灵活的人脸活体检测策略,并在检测照片攻击中取得了良好效果。 3.针对基于可见光的人脸识别系统,本文提出了一个基于多种活体特征融合的人脸活体检测算法,并具体针对IJCB'11活体检测竞赛数据库设计了三种活体特征,分别为人脸区域运动特征、人脸-背景运动一致性特征以及人脸纹理质量特征。最终的活体检测结果在融合三种特征的基础上给出。在该数据库上的实验结果也验证了所提出的多活体特征融合的活体检测方法的有效性。 4. 针对现有人脸活体检测数据库中虚假人脸种类不丰富的缺陷,作者自行采集并发布了CASIA人脸活体检测数据库。该数据库包含三种不同的成像质量、三种方式的虚假人脸攻击类型,最终采集了50人共600段视频,并配套给出了相应的基准算法和测试协议。相比较现有数据库,本文采集发布的数据库数据更加丰富、虚假人脸种类更多,测试协议也更加合理。 总之,本文在活体检测这一领域,从多光谱成像和多活体特征融合两个方面着手,针对现有工作进行了诸多改进,并提出了行之有效的人脸活体检测解决方案。

英文摘要: As an emerging human identification technique, face recognition has obtained great development, and has been successfully applied in many real world applications such as public surveillance and access control. However, these traditional face recognition techniques rarely consider the genuineness of target faces, which makes them vulnerable to fake face attacks. Considering that the success of attack may incur tremendous loss, it is urgent to design reliable and efficient liveness detection techniques for existing face recognition systems. This issue has now become a hot topic in face biometrics, and has attracted researchers all over the world. After reviewing the development in the literature, this thesis provides a systematic, thorough and deep analysis for the issue of face liveness detection. Basically speaking, this thesis focuses on the methods of multispectral imaging and multiple liveness clue fusion, and proposes efficient solutions respectively. To be specific, the main contributions of this thesis include: 1. Based on different reflectance properties, this thesis collects, analyzes and models the reflectance distribution of genuine and fake faces at various spectrums. The optimal spectrum selection criteria is discussed, and an efficient prototype system is given. 2. The problem of multispectral face detection is studied, which is further used as a rough but simple and efficient liveness detection strategy. As the insufficency of multispectral face images makes it difficult to train a multispectral face detector, this thesis proposes an efficient learning algorithm under the principle of transfer learning,which significantly boost the detection accuracy. Moreover, multispectral face detection is utilized as a simple face liveness detection method, and it achieves very good performance when anti-spoofing photo attacks. 3. For face recognition systems working under visible illumination, a face liveness detection method by fusing multiple liveness clues is proposed. Three kinds of liveness clues are designed for the IJCB'11 contest database, which are facial motion, face-background motion consistency and facial texture. The final decision is given based on the fusion of these three clues. The experimental results also verify the effectiveness of the proposed multiple liveness clues fusion method. 4. There usually lacks sufficient variation in fake face attacks for existing face liveness detection database. Aimed at this disadvantage, th...

关键词: 人脸活体检测 多光谱反射建模 多光谱人脸检测 多活体特征融合 人脸活体检测数据库 Face Liveness Detection Multispectral Reflectance Modeling Multispectral Face Detection Multiple Liveness Clues Fusion Face Liveness Detection Database