面向视觉的行人检测与计数相关问题研究

其他题名: Detecting and Counting Pedestrians using Computer Vision Approaches

中文摘要: 基于视觉的行人检测与计数,是指在人在不干预或极少干预的情况下,分析视觉传感器获取的信号(例如由固定摄像头拍摄到的图像序列),实现对行人的识别,定位,跟踪和计数。利用这种自动化的方法进行的行人检测与计数,可以将人力从单调,繁重的人眼监控中解放出来。此技术在辅助驾驶,人机交互,公共安全,商业分析等方面有着广泛的应用前景。因此,对此类问题的研究具有非常实际的现实意义。 本文围绕着行人检测与计数问题展开,分析了该领域所面临的主要挑战,讨论了近些年来和行人检测与计数相关研究工作的优势与不足,介绍了本人在该科研领域所做的一些探索工作及其成果,同时详细说明了针对特定应用需求所开发的人数统计系统的相关技术细节。在前人工作的基础上,文章针对该领域不同的问题开展了不同的研究工作,其中包括对拥挤场景下的行人检测与计数问题的研究,基于垂直视角的人数统计系统的搭建,以及在视频监控环境下的精确行人检测问题的研究等。针对不同的问题,本文都提出了一些创新性的改进算法,主要的贡献可以归结如下: 1)提出了一种在拥挤环境下实施人数统计的方法。该方法利用不同行人之间运动轨迹的不一致性,实现人数统计的目的。算法利用了特征点跟踪的技术,在视频序列中获取行人的运动轨迹,并对获取的运动轨迹进行聚类,以此实现行人的检测与计数。算法通过实验证实了这种运动轨迹能够充分表达不同行人之间的运动状态差异性。另外,为了提升算法在人群运动状态相对比较一致时的性能,算法借鉴了视觉词组库(CodeBook)的思想,在统一的聚类框架下,把运动信息和纹理信息进行了有机的融合。改进后的算法能够在拥挤的环境下获取良好的人数统计结果,并且比传统方法在性能上有显著提升。 2)研究并实现了基于垂直视角摄像头的人数统计的系统。该系统包括运动目标检测,模板匹配,目标识别,聚类,目标跟踪等理论和技术。系统利用背景建模获取场景运动区域,并在该区域实施行人头顶检测。在设计检测算法中,我们比较了不同类别的头顶检测算法并根据实际需求做了相应比较。通过关联连续帧中的检测目标,系统对场景中行人进行跟踪,获取行人的运动轨迹。通过分析运动轨迹,实现人数统计的功能。 3)提出了一种在视频监控条件下进行精确行人检测的方法,该算法重点关注于克服监控环境下经常出现的行人遮挡问题。在该算法中,我们利用轨迹跟踪技术在视频序列中构建多帧的行人目标序列,通过对行人目标序列的运动一致性分析,实现了对不同行人之间遮挡关系的刻画。由于在多帧之间的行人目标关联可能存在错误,该算法对所有的行人序列在时间域和空间域上进行全局信息优化。算法把这个问题归纳为最大后验概率的估计问题,并设计了贪心算法实现目标函数的求解。实验证明该算法能够良好的处理监控环境中出现的遮挡问题。 总的来说,本文在基于视觉的行人检测与计数研究领域作了有益的探索和改进,并实现了面向应用的人数统计系统,为该领域的技术推广提供了范例参考。

英文摘要: Pedestrian detection and counting tries to recognize, locate, track and count pedestrians in signal taken by vision sensor ( i.e. image sequence taken from camera ), without or seldom with human’s participation and interference. The usage of this automatic approach in detecting and counting pedestrians emancipates people form boring and onerous surveillance tasks with human eyes. Besides, this technique has various applications, such as driving assistance, human-computer interaction and public security. As a result, research on pedestrian detection and counting based on computer vision is realistically significant. This thesis mainly concentrates on pedestrian detection and counting using computer vision approaches. We analyze the primary challenges in this domain, discuss the related works in recent years as well as their defects, introduce some proposed methods, and present a pedestrian counting system. Based on pervious achievements, this thesis attempts to deal with different problems from distinct views, including solving the problem of counting in heavy occlusion, constructing pedestrian counting system, and proposing a pedestrian detection algorithm facing to overlap situation in video surveillance. Referring to each difficulty, an improved algorithm is proposed. The main contents and contribution of this thesis include: 1)An Algorithm dealing with pedestrian counting in extreme occlusion situation is presented. This approach makes use of motion difference between different people’s trajectories to achieve counting goal. In the algorithm, feature tracking method is utilized to generate motion trajectories, and my experiments show that these trajectories could sufficiently express the motion difference between distinct people. Besides, I attempts to improve the performance of the algorithm in the situation that people tend to move likely. We inspired by the though of bag-of-words and fuze motion information and texture information together under a unique framework. 2)We realize a pedestrian counting system with zenith camera of vertical perspective, which includes motion detection, template matching, object recognition, global optimization under Bayes framework, and tracking techniques. The system gets foreground of each frame from motion detection part and searches for human head in the area. Besides, we also compare different detection methods according to the special application need. A global optimization step is used to enhance detectio...

关键词: 目标检测 人数统计 轨迹聚类 Object Detection Pedestrian Counting Trajectories Clustering