视频分析在智能化管理中的应用关键技术研究

其他题名: Key Techniques of Video Analysis in The Application of Intelligent Management

中文摘要: 在过去几十年,计算机视觉领域的研究者们提出了很多目标检测、跟踪、人数统计等视频分析算法,也有很多成熟的视频监控系统应用于各种公共场所。但是目前视频分析技术仍远远不能满足人们对智能化生产生活的需求,一方面计算机视觉领域还存在着很多亟待解决的难题使得基础算法的研究发展缓慢,另一方面实际应用对算法的实时性、鲁棒性的要求使得很多复杂算法的使用受到限制。针对这一状况,本文从智能化管理的角度出发,对视频分析在其应用中的关键技术展开了研究,并探索了这些技术在实际场景中的应用方式。本文的主要工作和贡献包括: 1) 以应用的角度综合分析了视频分析的关键技术,并介绍了各种方法的优缺点和应用场合。对智能视频分析系统的整体构架、应用方式和发展趋势进行了总结。 2) 在会议场景下,由于人的姿态差异较大、表观信息不完整,使得传统的以人为研究对象的会场内人数统计方法变得困难。根据参会者与座位的一一对应关系,本文提出了一种基于空座位检测的会场内人数统计方法。该方法采用一种由粗到细的空座位检索策略,首先利用粗分类过程提取座位的全局特征检索表观较为统一的全空座位以提高整体速度,然后在细分类过程中,采用了纹理、轮廓特征融合的方法以克服遮挡、阴影和光斑等噪声的影响。为提高特征提取速度,本文提出了一种简化的HOG特征来描述座位的轮廓特征。实验证明本文提出的会场内人数统计方法获得了较高的准确度,并可以实时应用。 3) 在以前景面积作为底层特征的人数统计方法中,透视失真是导致人数统计精度低的主要原因。本文提出了一种无需进行摄像机标定的透视失真校正方法。该方法将场景的透视失真分解为两个方向:水平方向和竖直方向。水平透视失真主要由地平面上的点距离摄像机的距离不同引起,可以通过为地面不同点赋予不同的权值实现校正,这些权值可以通过高斯过程回归模型学习得到。竖直透视失真是由人的竖直高度引起,可以通过为图像前景区块的像素点根据其位置赋予不同的权值实现校正。实验表明,本文提出的透视失真校正方法可以有效地克服因行人与摄像机距离不同而引起的前景面积不一致问题。 4) 本文以大型会场和零售商场两个特殊场景为应用背景,阐述了视频分析底层算法——人数统计在智能化管理中的应用。在会场智能化管理应用中,本文实现了一套可应用于容量为千人以上的大型会场的会场智能化管理系统。该系统以基于空座位检测的会场内人数统计方法为核心算法,通过将座位状态与座次信息表相结合,形成更容易为人们所理解的场景语义化描述,从而达到辅助会场管理的目的。在智能零售商业服务应用中,本文以基于高斯过程回归的人数统计方法为核心,从顾客群和商家在零售活动中的不同需求出发,探索了人数统计在增强顾客购物体验、提高商家对顾客和商品交易的了解程度、以及增加商业利润等方面的应用方式。

英文摘要: In the past few decades, a lot of algorithms for object detection, tracking and people counting have been proposed in the computer vision field. And a lot of mature technology has been used in railway stations, airports, docks and so on. However, video analysis is still far away from satisfying people's demand for intelligent life. That's because on one hand, the development of basic algorithms is slow. On the other hand, requirements of application for real-time and robustness limit the use of many complex algorithms. The result is that applications of video analysis are still limited to the security purpose. Thus, this thesis focuses on key technologies in video analysis for application and explores how to use them in intelligent management. The main work and contribution are as follows: 1) This thesis comprehensively analyzes key technologies of video analysis in applications, as well as their advantages and disadvantages. This thesis also sums up the general framework and future direction of intelligent video surveillance systems. 2) In the scene of meeting, people varies in appearance and gestures, which makes traditional methods for people counting difficult. Considering one-to-one correspondence of participant and seat, this thesis proposes a people counting method based on a coarse-to-fine empty seat detection strategy. Firstly, the coarse classification module is used to retrieve completely empty seats. Then in the fine classification module, the contour feature and the texture feature are combined together to solve the problem of occlusion. In this process a simplified HOG feature is proposed to speed up feature extraction. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed people counting method achieves good results in realtime. 3) For methods using the area of foreground as feature, low precision mainly results from perspective distortion. This paper presents a perspective calibration method without using reference. The perspective distortion is decomposed into two directions: a horizontal one and a vertical one. Horizontal perspective distortion is caused by different distance of points on the ground to the camera, and calibration can be achieved by weighting pixels on the ground. The weights can be studied by Gaussian Process Regression model. Vertical perspective distortion is caused by the vertical height of people, and calibration can be achieved by weighting pixels in foreground blobs. Experimental results demonstrate that the probl...

关键词: 视频分析 人数统计 会场智能管理 智能零售商业 Video Analysis People Counting Intelligent Management Of Large-scale Meeting Auditorium Smart Retail