布料仿真中的碰撞检测与碰撞响应问题研究

其他题名: Efficient collision detection and response in virtual environment

关键词: 碰撞检测 碰撞响应 相交轮廓 布料仿真 Collision Detection Collision Response Intersection Contour Cloth Simulation

摘要: 过去几十年,布料仿真技术一直是计算机图形学领域的研究热点,但是快速、理想的布料仿真的实现直到现在仍然是一个挑战。目前的布料仿真环境中,布料之间的碰撞检测与碰撞响应的准确性将会极大的影响整个布料仿真场景的真实感。本文主要针对基于碰撞修复思想的检测和响应方案,开展了以下几个方面的研究: (1)通过引入"边-面''代表三角形和"边-面''孤立集的概念,本文能够快速检测出场景中的布料之间的碰撞区域,并得出相交网格的交线轮廓。 (2)本文分析了Volino和Magnenat-Thalmann提出的``交线最小化''方法在碰撞响应中存在的问题,通过引入"排斥法线''的概念,得出一种改进的交线最小化方法来求出碰撞响应向量。该方法消除了原有方法在碰撞响应中存在的歧义性,能够更好进行相交网格的分离。 (3)提出了基于"动态排斥法线''思想的碰撞响应方案。以交线最小化思想为基础的碰撞响应方案在某些仿真场合并不能得到正确的响应效果,而引入的排斥法线的方向在复杂的碰撞场景中无法预先定义,因此应用范围存在很大的局限性。通过引入动态排斥法线的概念,本文提出一种新的相交网格分离策略,使得碰撞响应方案能够应用到更广泛的仿真场景当中。同时,在碰撞响应向量的执行阶段,本文应用了"响应向量扩散''的思想,对碰撞区域的相交网格的相关顶点进行全局性的调整,进一步改善了布料仿真的效果。 (4)将上述碰撞检测算法和碰撞响应方案的适用范围从三角形网格之间推广到了三角形网格和其他代数曲面之间。本文以胶囊面与三角形相交的场合为例,给出了相应的碰撞响应方案,从而扩大了碰撞检测和响应算法的应用范围。 通过本文提出的方法,能够快速检测出布料仿真场景中的碰撞区域,并且进行合理的碰撞修复,提高了整个布料仿真过程的快速性和真实感。

其他摘要: During the past decades, cloth simulation is one of the most fascinating topics in computer graphics, but fast and realtime cloth simulation still remains a challenge until now. In current cloth simulation, the accuracy of the collision detection and response will greatly affects the realism of the result. This paper concentrates on the correction-based detection and response strategy, and the issues being addressed include: (1) By introducing the concepts of "edge-face'' presentative triangles and "edge-face'' orphan set, the intersection contours between colliding meshes can be detected quickly when penetration happens. (2) We point out a flaw of the "Intersection Contour Minimization (ICM)'' method proposed by Volino and Magnenat-Thalmann in handling the collision. By introducing "Repulsive Normals'', we improved the ICM method in computing the collision response vector. This new method eliminates the ambiguity of the original ICM. (3)The collision response strategy based on the idea of "Dynamic Repulsive Normals (DRN)'' is proposed. In some simulation situation the ICM method dose not work and pre-defining the repulsive normals are not always possible,which limits the application of the ICM method. By introducing the concept of DRN, we present a new response strategy for untangling intersecting surfaces,Moreover, we apply the "response vector diffusion'' to adjust the vertices in collision areas of the colliding surfaces globally, which can further optimize the effect of cloth simulation. (4) The collision handling method that was originally designed for polygonal meshes can actually be adapted to resolve collisions between a polygon mesh and a algebraic surface. We present one such extension - collision between a polygon mesh and a capsule, which expand the application range of the collision detection and response. By adopting the methods proposed by this paper, the penetrating regions in cloth simulation can be detected quickly and repaired in a reasonable manner.