复杂环境中无线传感网络辅助定位与导航

Alternative Title: Wireless Sensor Network Localization and Navigation in Complex Environments

Keyword: 无线传感器网络 定位 导航 复杂环境 智能空间 Wsn Localization Navigation Complex Environments Smart Space

Abstract: 近年来,随着无线通信、集成电路、传感器及微电子技术的发展,无线传感器网络(WSN)的研究日益成熟。无线传感器网络低功耗,低成本,可大规模自组网的特点使它的应用越来越广泛。尤其是基于WSN的监控系统,它既可以对环境参数进行采集、上传、监测和报警处理,同时又可以为环境中的智能体提供前方环境、导航指引等辅助信息,从而扩大其感知范围,提高智能性。因此,WSN具有重要的研究意义和应用价值。 本论文的工作针对无线传感器网络的定位和辅助导航功能,自底向上地研究了WSN的组网、路由、网络维护、定位和导航算法。论文的研究得到了国家863项目子课题“老人/残障者身体状况与安全实时监控技术与系统实现”和作者所在实验室自主课题“室内环境下无线传感器网络辅助定位与导航系统”的资助。论文的主要内容包括: 第一,论文的研究问题和背景介绍。作者对为什么要利用无线传感器网络进行室内环境下人员或机器人的定位与导航进行了分析,对智能空间的基本概念和研究状况以及利用无线传感器网络进行智能空间的构建方法进行了论述。 第二,论文全面介绍了本实验室自行研发的无线传感器网络的实验平台,包括节点硬件设计、组网架构、路由算法、休眠机制、网络自愈和监控软件的设计等。 第三,作者针对无线传感器网络定位问题进行了详细的分析,提出了基于信号强度(RSSI)的定位两步法,采用区域定位和区域内定位相结合的方式,充分利用WSN和信号强度衰减的特点提高定位精度。 第四,在复杂环境下,由于障碍物多、地形复杂、遮挡严重等原因使得一般的定位装置如GPS、里程计等效果不佳。然而,无线传感器网络在特定的环境中可以发挥其优势,对移动目标进行初步定位的估计和导航指引。作者结合无线传感器网络和机器人导航方面的研究成果,利用无线传感器网络为机器人提供初步的全局规划,然后机器人结合自身的传感器信息进行局部路径规划,从而实现复杂环境中WSN对机器人的辅助导航。 最后,作者通过两个无线传感器网络的应用实例对论文研究的算法和理论内容进行了实验验证。

Other Abstract: Since the last decade, wireless sensor networks have gained the attention of researchers and have become an essential part in the concept of smart space. The applications of WSN have become worldwide because of its low cost, low energy consumption and the ability of self-organization, especially in the applications of monitoring. On one hand, wireless sensor network is an effectively way of data collection, message transmission and abnormality status report which greatly facilitates data management; on the other hand, WSN could also locate moving targets, trace the source of data and provide global information to navigate and coordinate each individual receiver within the network. This thesis is supported by the national high-tech research project ‘863’ on ‘Health Monitoring System using WSN at No.1 Retirement Home, Shanghai’ and by the robotics group in Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences on ‘Robot Navigation Using Wireless Sensor Network in Indoor Environments’. The author gives a comprehensive analysis of wireless sensor network including its organization, routing, network maintenance, algorithms of localization as well as navigation using WSN. WSN-based robot navigation tries to solve the problem of robot planning in complex indoor environments from a new perspective which is different from the traditional methods. Traditional locating apparatuses such as GPS and odometers are easily affected by obstacles or rough terrains. It is not easily for a mobile robot to locate itself in the environment if its equipment cannot provide useful information. However, wireless sensor network is a good way to provide global information to a mobile robot helping its localization and navigation. The robot could then combine both the global information from the network and its local information from its onboard sensors to make optimal planning judgments.