基于协同过滤的推荐系统研究

其他题名: Collaborative Filtering Based Recommender Systems

中文摘要: 随着互联网技术的发展,网络中的数据量正在飞速增加,“大数据时代”正在来临。然而急速增长的信息量并没有伴随用户获取和处理信息能力的提升,这造成了当前亟待解决的“信息过载”问题。为解决该问题,个性化的推荐系统应运而生。个性化的推荐系统能够利用用户的历史行为对用户未来的行为进行预测并进行对象的推荐,辅助用户进行信息过滤,提高互联网的使用效率。其中,基于协同过滤的推荐算法是当前学术界和工业界研究的重中之重,也是我们本论文的研究重点。本文针对协同过滤的推荐系统中存在的三个关键问题:针对“冷启动”的推荐、基于隐式反馈的推荐和基于多领域行为的推荐,进行了深入的探讨,取得了以下成果: (1) 提出了一种基于社区发现的冷启动推荐方法。针对新用户进行推荐是一项巨大的挑战,该问题即是著名的“冷启动问题”。偏好启发是一类解决冷启动问题的非常有效的推荐算法框架。在本文中,我们将社区信息融入到偏好启发框架中,充分挖掘用户社区信息,并将社区发现的过程作为偏好启发的引导,从而大大提升了偏好启发方法的冷启动推荐的效果。为了更好的分析出用户的社区信息,我们的模型中同时使用了用户的评分相似度图以及社交网络关系来构建图正则项。在Flixster和Douban数据集上的实验结果验证了我们的方法在解决冷启动推荐上的有效性。 (2) 针对用户的隐式反馈,本文定义了“对象组”的概念,并进一步提出了基于对象组的隐式反馈的个性化排序方法。用户的先验偏好会对用户的选择行为产生重要的影响,一个用户的最近邻集合是与用户行为相似度最高的人群,因此从他们的行为中能够有效的挖掘出该用户的先验知识。基于此,我们定义了“对象组”的概念,并根据对象组的隐式反馈数据得到对象组之间的排序关系。我们针对两两对象组之间的排序关系进行建模,以此来挖掘某用户先验倾向爱好。进一步我们将两两对象组之间的排序关系与两两对象之间的排序关系相结合,得到一种新的框架。我们的模型最终在隐式反馈数据集上取得了非常好的效果。 (3) 提出了一种基于用户多领域行为异质性挖掘的推荐算法。在我们的方法中,同时考虑到了用户群体在不同领域中行为的一致性和异质性,将两个方面融合到了矩阵分解的框架当中。其中,我们的模型又通过矩阵结构性约束挖掘到了能够体现用户群体行为异质性的决策性因子。在Douban多领域数据集上的对比实验结果验证了该模型的有效性。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of the Internet, the online data volume is increasing extremely fast, which marks that we have entered the "big data era". Nevertheless, users' capacity of retrieving and processing information is not yet improving with the growth of high volume data. Hence the problem of "information overload" arises. Recommender systems, as an indispensable service for information filtering, are playing an critical role in coping with the problem. Among different recommendation algorithms, collaborative filtering has been steadily receiving more attention, which is also the focus of our research in this thesis. Aiming at three most important issues in collaborative filtering, namely cold-start recommendation, recommendation with implicit feedbacks and multi-domain recommendation, we have the following contribution to this area: (1) We propose a community discovering guided cold-start recommendation method. Recommendation for new users is a key challenge due to the lack of prior information from them, which is the cold-start problem. Preference elicitation framework has been proposed as an efficient solution. In this thesis, we exploit the community as an effective information which is not fully used in former approaches. By integrating community discovery into preference elicitation, our model can successfully solve the cold start problem. To perform community discovering process, the model utilizes rating similarity graph and social network as a graph regularization. Experimental results on Flixster and Douban datasets demonstrate that our method outperforms traditional preference elicitation methods. (2) With the implicit feedbacks from users, we define a new concept named "item group", and then propose a item group based personalized ranking approach. The prior preference of a user will affect his behaviors in future and a user's nearest neighbor set usually has most similar behaviors as the the user. So we expect to exploit this prior information from one's nearest neighbors. With the above consideration, we define a new concept, "item group", with the cumulative implicit feedbacks from a user's nearest neighbor set. In order to capture one's prior preference, we propose a novel method to model the pairwise ranking relation of different item groups. Moreover, we incorporate the item group based pairwise preference of a user into item based pairwise preference to obtain a novel framework. Experimental results demonstrate the proposed ...

关键词: 推荐系统 协同过滤 冷启动 隐式反馈 多领域行为 Recommender System Collaborative Filtering Cold Start Implicit Feedback Multi-domain Behavior