2D/3D图像配准研究及其在椎弓根螺钉植入手术中的应用

其他题名: Study On 2D/3D Image Registration And Application On Pedicle Screw Implantation

中文摘要: 随着现代医学技术的不断发展与进步,外科手术尤其是脊柱外科手术,变得更加精确和复杂。传统的外科手术方法由于存在许多技术上的限制,往往很难满足当前高精度手术的需求。图像引导外科手术技术是医学图像处理领域中新兴的研究热点,在近30年内发展十分迅速。本研究针对常用的脊柱外科手术椎弓根螺钉植入手术,通过研究图像引导外科手术技术中重要的 2D/3D 图像配准技术实现术前 CT 和术中X-ray图像的空间统一。 在研究 2D/3D 图像配准技术时,采用数字影像重建(Digitally Reconstructed Radiograph, DRR)技术模拟术中x-ray图像,对CT三维图像进行一系列实验,包括基于相似性测度比较实验、基于 Shepp-Logan 模型的配准实验、2D/3D 图像配准实验、以及基于真实术中 x-ray 图像的 2D/3D 配准实验,通过该一系列的实验,得出的结论是所述 2D/3D 配准方案在基于 Shepp-Logan 模型配准实验和 2D/3D 模拟实验中精度在1mm 以内,真实术中x-ray图像实验精度在2mm 以内。 接着,本研究提出了一种基于最大密度投影算法生成的术前DRR 集和近似几何变换的新的2D/3D 配准方法,该方法考虑到真实术中配准误差主要来源于病人旋转因素这一情况,将传统的六自由度变换因子转换成四自由度的变换,配准精度介于2mm 与 3mm 之间,保证了配准的精度,同时配准时间比同等输入数据情况下的2D/3D图像配准算法所耗时间少95s,大大提高了配准效率。 最后,根据已有的配准方案,结合医学图像处理领域开源算法库MITK(Medical Imaging Interaction Toolkit),开发了具有手动自由变换和可定制的 2D/3D 配准算法的软件,以及根据配准结果而引申的椎弓根螺钉与脊柱导航框架,能对临床应用起到很好的参考作用。

英文摘要: With the continuous development and progress of modern medical technology, surgical operation is moving increasingly precise and sophisticated. Because of many restrictions on technology, the traditional surgical approach is often difficult to meet the current demand for high-precision surgery. Image-guided surgery is an emerging biomedical engineering research in the past 20 years, and it has developed very rapidly. In this study, by studying 2D/3D image registration technology in imaged-guided surgery field based on pedicle screw fixation, unified image space between preoperative CT image and intraoperative X-ray image will be created. In the study of 2D/3D image registration techniques, this study do a series of experiments on the three-dimensional image CT using digitally reconstructed radiographs and combing with the searching method Powell optimization algorithm. The experiments includes those comparison between similarity measures such as mean square, gradient difference and mutual information, 2D/3D registration based Shepp-Logan model, 2D/3D image registration and registration based real intraoperative x-ray images. Through these experiments, it’s conclusive that the 2D/3D image registration in this study is rather accurate and precise. Then, in this study, according the fact that traditional intensity-based rigid 2D/3D image registration is not so fast, a new method is presented. Combing with preoperative DRR sets which is generated by maximum intensity projection of CT and approximate geometric transformation, the method converts the traditional six degrees of freedom to four taking considering the fact that the real intraoperative registration error attributes mainly to the patient’s rotation. This method will greatly improve the efficiency of registration, and ensure the accuracy. Finally, according to the existing registration scheme, combing with the open source medical image processing algorithm library MITK (Medical Imaging Interaction Toolkit), this study developed the registration software which has manual transform and customizable 2D/3D registration functions. And in accordance with the registration results and pedicle screw fixation operation, a spine navigation framework is proposed. This framework will play a very good reference for clinical application.

关键词: 2d/3d图像配准 数字影像重建 椎弓根螺钉植入手术 Mitk 导航 2d/3d Registration Digitally Reconstructed Radiograph Pedicle Screw Implantation Mitk Navigation