基于异构信息网络的可解释推荐系统

英文摘要

推荐系统工作在信息提供方和用户之间,对已有的内容和用户行为进行分析,建立用户模型,在海量的数据中帮助用户找到自己可能喜欢的内容。推荐系统中用户行为可以分为显式反馈和隐式反馈,相比于显式反馈,隐式反馈信息更容易获得,因此有着更广泛的应用。异构信息网络往往含有多种类型的节点和关系,能够表达更丰富且全面的信息。将异构信息网络用于挖掘用户兴趣偏好和物品特性,能够对用户或物品更好的建模,提高推荐效果。

推荐系统最终需要与用户交互,从用户体验方面来看,推荐系统的可解释性对于提高用户对系统的满意度和依赖性都有很重要的作用。本文研究了基于异构信息网络的推荐方法,并在不损失推荐精度的前提下,探索得到推荐解释的方法。本文主要的工作和贡献如下:

提出了一个基于异构信息网络的可解释推荐模型ExpRec,并把模型应用到解决TopN推荐问题和推荐解释问题。异构信息网络中的路径具有可解释的意义,从用户出发到达物品的路径代表了用户兴趣沿路径的扩散。推荐本质上是计算用户兴趣分布与物品特性的相似度,并将相似度最高的物品作为推荐结果。ExpRec模型利用实体向量方法表示一个异构信息网络,并提出了基于路径集合的得分算法来计算用户兴趣与物品特性的契合度。

基于ExpRec模型提出了两种具体的方法Exp-MAX和Exp-WSUM,代表不同的推荐策略。Exp-MAX计算一条路径的得分,并选出最高分作为推荐依据和推荐解释;Exp-WSUM对用户兴趣偏好建模,根据用户在多条路径上的兴趣的加权值,给出推荐结果和推荐理由。大量的实验结果表明,我们的方法可以获得不错的推荐效果,并且对于推荐结果,可以给出基于用户兴趣的个性化推荐解释。

Recommender System is a interlayer between information provider and users. Recommender System builds user preference models based on analyzing users' historical behaviors and contents,  providing users with content they may be interested in. User feedback in Recommender System includes explicit feedback and implicit feedback. Implicit feedback can be obtained much easier than explicit feedback, thus having a wider range of application. A Heterogeneous Information Network(HIN) is a graph with multiple types of nodes and links, and relations between nodes contain rich information. Heterogeneous Information Network can be potentially adopted to improve the recommendation quality.

Recommender System needs to interact with users. Good explanations could help inspire user's trust and loyalty, from user's perspective. In this work, we investigate explainable recommender techniques based on HIN and implicit feedback. Following are the main contributions of this paper:

ExpRec: Explicable Personalized Recommendation via Heterogeneous Information Network. We propose ExpRec model in this paper to address the problem achieving accurate TopN recommendation and explanations at the same time. Paths in HIN is explicable and a path starts from a user and ends with an item represents diffusion of user's preference. Recommend is a behavior calculating the similarity between user's preference and item feature in itself. ExpRec evaluates this similarity via a path-based score.

We propose two methods based on ExpRec model: Exp-MAX and Exp-WSUM, representing maximum score strategy and weighted sum score strategy respectively. Exp-MAX selects the highest path-based score and corresponding path as recommendation result and explanation. While Exp-WSUM models user's preference on paths, making recommendations via the weighted sum of user preferences and path-based scores on the whole path set. Experiment results show our model can produce accurate personalized recommendations and reasonable explanations at the same time.

关键词: 机器学习 推荐系统