医学图象处理与分析中交互技术的研究及其应用

中文摘要: 医学影像技术自七十年代取得了成功的临床应用以来,开创了无创诊断 的新纪元。借助这种新技术,使得医生可以对人体的解剖结构以及病变进行 更有效地观察和诊断,提高了诊断的正确率。但是就影象技术来讲,在硬件 方面我国目前还很难与国外的著名影像设备公司相抗衡。信息化时代的到来 使得借助计算机技术来提高影象诊断的准确性成为可能,因此也我们提供了 一个新的契机。借助计算机图形图象技术来进行辅助医疗正成为当今医学界 的一个发展方向。我们正是从这一角度出发,研究如何利用计算机图形图象 技术来进一步发挥现有影象技术的功效。基于这个出发点,我们对医学图象 的特点进行了深入的研究,针对这些特点研究开发用于临床影象诊断的辅助 系统,本文正是在这一背景下对医学图象处理与分析中的图象分割问题进行 了研究。 图象分割是图象处理与分析中的经典问题,针对该问题的探讨已经有很 多文献。本文在分析了大量文献的基础上,结合医学图象的特点对该问题进 行了深入的研究,提出了几种适合医学图象的分割方法,取得了一定的效 果。 为了深入了解医学图象的特性,从而选择合适的分割方法,本文在以下 方面进行了较全面的分析: · 对现有的常用医学影像成象技术作了较全面的分析,分析了成象的特点 和存在的不足,为后续分割方法的选择提供有价值的参考。 · 对图象分割方法进行了较全面的评述,指出了各种方法的实现方法以及 存在的不足,进而针对医学图象处理问题探讨了解决问题的方法论。 通过对上述问题的分析和研究,本文在以下方面取得了一些研究结果: · 提出了基于代理机模型的交互式分割方案,设计实现了静态代理机、动 态代理机以及面向区域的代理机方法,在图象分割中取得了较满意的结 果。 · 从信息融合的角度出发,提出了几种融合纹理与灰度信息的方法,并且 实现了基于子区域的区域增长方法,取得了较好的结果。 · 提出了时间序列与动态规划相结合的TS_DP交互式分割方法,该方法 对较复杂的问题可以获得满意的分割结果。 · 针对医学图象的特点,提出了灰度贡献的概念,在交互选择分割阈值时 可以提供丰富的信息。 · 根据医学图象的特点提出了三维Sobel边缘检测算子,实际应用中取得 了好的结果。 · 设计开发了基于Windows95的医学图象分割实验系统,并且用国内外真 实的CT和MRI影象数据进行了测试。

英文摘要: In seventies X-rays gave the birth to radiology and thereafter radiology developed fast. Recently the invention of computerized tomography, magnetic resonance has revolutionized the radiology. By use of these technology the dream of visualizing non-invasively human internal organs and sick areas in their true form and shape has been realized. These advanced imaging methods have changed the way of traditional diagnosing and the diagnostic accuracy and effectiveness has been also improved greatly. But in terms of imaging hardware, China can not compete with the world-known imaging equipment manufacturers. However with the so-called information epoch coming, the diagnostic accuracy can be ameliorated by use of computer technology. The employment of computer technology in medicine is the trend of future iatrology. From this point of view we have studied how to exert the power of medical imaging equipment with the help of computer technology. Considering this application we have made much effort to find out the characteristics of medical images and taking these characteristics into consideration we have made lots of research of how to combine the computer technology with clinic diagnosis. Taking this point as application background, we study the problem of medical image segmentation. Segmentation is one of the most difficult problems in image analyzing and till now there does not exist a general method which can bring satisfactory result while applied to different situations. Based on the analysis of piles of literatures on this matter and considering the peculiarity of medical images, several methods are proposed in this paper. In order to provide useful information for the selection of segmentation methods it is necessary to find out the characteristics of medical images. So we have analyzed the following points: · The principle of existent imaging equipment such as CT,MRI,PET and so on. With the principle we can learn more about medical images produced using these technology. · Analyze the segmentation methods presented in literatures and point out the limitation of popular methods, and make discussion about the methodology of solving segmentation problems. Having analyzed above aspects, we come up with some segmentation methods as follows: · Proxy-based interactive segmentation method. In this paper static proxy and dynamic proxy are designed to deal with the segmentation problems. · From the point of information integration, several integration policies are presented based on texture and gray information in medical images. Sub-region-based region growing methods are proposed to carry out these policies. · Integrate the time series and dynamic programming and a so-called interactive TSDP method is given to manage the segmentation of complicated medical images. · Contribution histogram is proposed in hope for providing rich information w