全向摄像机标定技术研究

其他题名: A Study on Omnidirectional Camera Calibration

中文摘要: 全向摄像机由于具有较大视场,在机器人导航、视觉监控、基于真实场景 图像的虚拟漫游、基于图像的测量与三维重建等方面具有广泛的应用。由于摄 像机标定是从二维图像获取三维信息必不可少的步骤,同时,全向摄像机拍摄 的图像具有较大的畸变,在很多应用场合需要进行校正,所以,研究全向摄像 机标定具有重要的理论研究意义和实际应用价值。本文主要是围绕全向摄像机 的标定展开的,主要工作有: 1.提出了一种基于球面透视投影约束的鱼眼镜头校正方法。球面透视投影 约束是指空间直线的球面透视投影为球面上的大圆。我们首先使用含有变形校 正参数的鱼眼变形校正模型,将空间直线的鱼眼投影曲线上的点映射为球面点, 然后通过球面点到大圆的球面距离最小来拟合大圆,恢复了变形校正参数。 2.提出了一种新的基于几何不变量的反射折射摄像机标定方法。证明了一 条直线投影二次曲线能提供关于摄像机内参数的三个独立约束方程,一个球的 投影二次曲线能提供关于摄像机内参数的两个独立约束方程,进而分别给出了 基于直线和基于球的投影不变量的标定方法。 3.提出了单光心反射折射摄像机和鱼眼摄像机的一种统一的成像模型。该 统一模型的一个非常好的优点是现有的关于单光心反射折射摄像机的标定方法 可以直接应用到鱼眼摄像机的标定中去。 4.证明了在反射折射摄像机标定后,直线投影仅有两个参数,球投影仅有 三个参数。鉴于此,我们提出了一种新的基于Hough变换的有效的提取直线投 影和球投影的方法。 5.针对大范围场景漫游系统中存在视点改变时相邻两个全景图之间的平滑 过渡问题,我们提出了采用在两个全景图的过渡路径上离散地拍摄多幅图像, 利用图像变换的方法,实时生成非采样点处的图像的过渡方法。该方法能比较 好地完成相邻两个全景图之间的平滑过渡。同时我们还利用这种方法实现了一 个基于链式全景图的大范围场景漫游原型系统。

英文摘要: Omnidirectional cameras are widely used in robot navigation, virtual reality, surveillance, image-based rendering, image-based metrology and 3D reconstruction thanks to their very large field of view. Since the camera calibration is an indispensable step to recover 3D information from 2D images and is necessary for effective image distortion correction, the thesis is focused on omnidirectional camera calibration. The main work can be summarized as follows: 1. A new fisheye lenses distortion correction method using spherical perspective projection (SPP) constraint is proposed. Firstly, polynomial distortion model with free parameters are selected; Secondly, these parameters are estimated based on the fact that the projected image curves of space lines should be mapped to great circles on a unit spherical surface, i.e., the SPP constraint. 2. A novel method for calibration of central catadioptric cameras using geometric invariants is proposed. We prove that the projection of a line can provide three invariants whereas the projection of a sphere can provide two. From these invariants, constraint equations for the intrinsic parameters of catadioptric camera are derived. 3. A unified imaging model for central catadioptric cameras and fisheye camera is proposed. An important merit of our new unified model is that existing calibration methods for central catadioptric cameras can be directly applied to fisheye cameras. 4. We prove that with a calibrated catadioptric camera, the projection of a space line is a conic, and this conic had only two free parameters, and the projected conic of a space sphere has 3 free parameters. Based on these results, an effective Hough transform based method is proposed to extract these conics. 5. In recent panorama-based virtual reality systems, a key issue is how to achieve continuous walkthrough between the two neighboring panoramas. A new approach is proposed to deal with the problem as: Along the transition path, sampling images are taken at first, then the images in the non-sampling points are synthesized from those sampling images using an image transformation method. A prototype system of walkthrough in large environment based on chained panoramas is implemented based on our proposed approach, and the results are satisfactory.

关键词: 全向摄像机 摄像机标定 鱼眼镜头 变形校正 特征提取 Omnidirectional Camera Camera Calibration Fisheye Lenses Distortion Correction Feature Detection