游戏中基于姿势的交互技术研究

其他题名: Gesture Based Interactive Methods in Game

中文摘要: 电脑游戏作为一种新兴的产业已经逐渐得到各个国家重视,自然交互技术作为电脑游戏一个重要组成部分,其研究亦有一定的理论意义和使用价值。随着计算机技术的发展,传统的人机交互技术已难以适应越来越复杂多样的需求。用户要求更加自然和智能的交互方法,包括声音、视觉、运动和触觉等等。其中基于计算机视觉的方法具有自然、方便的特点,受到了广泛的关注。 在本文中,我们的研究重点是如何利用视觉信息实现基于姿势的交互。围绕着这个重点,我们选择了头部姿态以及手部姿势这两种典型的姿势交互技术进行研究,并结合当前的游戏控制方式,提出了两种典型的应用方法。本文的主要贡献如下: 1.研究了小幅度头部姿态交互技术所面临的问题,提出了一种利用2D+3D的小幅度头部姿态估计算法。算法利用基于2D模型特征点定位算法定位面部关键点,然后结合3D头部模型进行头部姿态估计。针对目前的基于模型的2D定位算法对光线敏感的问题,本文提出了一种改进的反转合成主动表观模型算法。在保持了原始算法运算速度较快特点的同时,还在很大程度上克服了光线对算法的影响并且在精度上略有提高。 2.研究了大幅度头部姿态交互技术所面临的问题,提出了一种基于马尔可夫模型的头部姿态估计算法。它将检测、跟踪与识别整合到一个框架下,马尔科夫模型的引入以及多信息的利用使算法的复杂度明显减少,去光线方法的使用使得算法对光线的敏感程度明显降低。 3.针对模拟驾驶环境中的手部姿势交互技术进行了研究,提出了一种高效、且鲁棒的识别算法。它首先对拳头进行跟踪,然后,利用双拳之间的几何关系来估计当前的姿势。针对在复杂背景下跟踪双拳这一计算机视觉的难点,提出了一种贝叶斯框架下的多信息融合的拳头跟踪算法。算法在保持较高的运算速度的同时,还具有了较高的跟踪精度。 4.针对本文研究的两种姿势交互技术,提出了两种典型的应用方式。 A.围绕头部姿态交互技术,设计了一种新型的3D游戏视角控制插件。 针对头部姿态交互技术的特点以及现有3D游戏控制方式的缺陷,我们设计出一款3D游戏视角控制插件。通过该插件,能够降低游戏对 手部控制的要求,同时能够增加游戏控制的自然性。 B.围绕模拟驾驶环境中的手部姿势交互技术,设计了一套赛车游戏的方向控制系统。 针对现有的赛车游戏控制方式的不合理性,我们为赛车游戏设计了一种新型的姿势交互系统。作为一种更自然、更经济赛车游戏控制方式,它革新了传统的赛车游戏的玩法。

英文摘要: As a rising industry, compute game is gaining more and more attention fromall over the world. Interactive technique is an important part of computer gamefor control. Along with the development of compute techniques, computer game is becoming so complicated and multiplex that traditional human computer interactive technique can't meet requirement of this situation. At the same time,consumer also needs to interact with computer game more naturally and intelligently, including voice, vision, intelligent sensors, and so on.Among all methods regarding natural human computer interactive research, computer vision based interactive method draws a lot of attention because it has the advantage of nature and convenience. In this article, our key research is how to use the vision information to realize the interaction based on gesture.By investing and combining current game control ways, we propose novel methods for two classic applications. The main contributions of this article are as follows: First, we propose a new algorithm for estimating head pose under small rotation. It includes two steps: first, 2D model based key point location algorithm is used to obtain the key points of human face in current image, and then, 3D head model is used to estimate head pose. There are many 2D model based key point location algorithms proposed by other researchers currently. Some of those algorithms are too slower, and some of them are sense to illumination. In this article, we propose an improved active appearance models. Keeping the high speed, our algorithm is more robust to illumination and more precision than original algorithm. Second, we propose an innovative algorithm for estimating head pose under large rotation. It integrates detection, tracking and recognition to a simple framework. By introducing Markov model and utilizing multi-info from previous steps, this algorithm decreases its complexity of computing. Its sensitivity to illumination also reduced by employing anti-light step. Third, we propose a hand gesture recognition method for driver simulation. Tracking fists robustly in complex background is a challenging issue for researchers in this field. We propose a muti-information fusion based tracking method under Bayesian network to sort out this problem. Then geometric relationship between two fists is exploited to estimate driver gesture. This algorithm keeps the character of high running speed, and tracks location of fists accurately as well. Forth, according to the research of two interactive techniques on gesture in this article, two kinds of pioneering application for computer game are proposed. I)Based on head pose estimation algorithm, we design a view control plug-in for 3D game. II)Based on hand gesture interactive technique, we design a racing carcontrol system.

关键词: 人机交互 姿势识别 头部姿态 手部姿势 Human Computer Interaction Gesture Recognition Head Pose Hand Gesture