细胞信号转导网络的系统分析与模型简化

其他题名: System Analysis and Model Reduction of Cell Signal Transduction Networks

中文摘要: 细胞信号转导网络的结构复杂,规模庞大,建立的数学模型维数高,变量多,具有高度非线性,是系统生物学领域的重要研究内容之一。本文针对NF-kappaB信号转导网络,进行系统动力学分析、优化实验设计和模型简化,取得了一系列创新性的研究成果,这些研究成果在实际应用方面将具有显著的意义。 本文的主要工作及贡献如下: 1 通过机理分析和动力学参数分析,建立了NF-kappaB信号转导网络的状态空间模型。由于信号转导网络的数学模型是非线性的,对系统在稳定点进行Taylor展开,分析了非线性系统的局部稳定性。利用Monte Carlo方法分析了NF-kappaB信号转导网络的系统输出关于参数变化的鲁棒性,进一步帮助理解系统的动态特性。 2 针对NF-kappaB信号转导网络,利用直接微分法分析了动力学参数在小范围变化对系统输出的影响,分别研究了单变量输出和多变量输出关于单参数的局部敏感性函数,然后根据局部灵敏度参数矩阵,分析了模型参数的相关性和可辨识性。 3 细胞信号转导网络结构的复杂性和参数的不确定性影响着系统的动态特性,研究动力学参数的干扰变化对系统输出的影响是十分必要的。假定NF-kappaB信号转导网络的模型参数在其变化区间内服从均匀分布,分别采用基于Latin超立方抽样的全局敏感性分析方法和改进的Morris方法,将参数的不确定性和系统模型联系起来,研究多参数同时变化对系统输出的影响,分析参数的全局敏感性,确定信号转导网络的关键速率常数。 4 为了有效估计模型参数,提出以Fisher信息矩阵FIM和估计参数的协方差矩阵为基础,利用不同的优化实验设计方法,研究NF-kappaB信号转导网络输入信号IKK初始浓度的最优设计问题,分析模型参数的95%置信区间。估计参数的置信区间越小,说明实验包含的信息量越多,从而降低了参数估计误差。 5 系统模型简化已经成为细胞信号转导网络研究的热点问题之一。提出一种基于混合推理方法的模型简化策略,利用代谢控制分析、敏感性分析、主元分析和通量分析相结合,降低系统模型维数,减少生化反应个数,简化系统结构。简化模型能够准确预测系统的动态特性,为模型分析和参数辨识提供方便,验证了模型简化策略的有效性。

英文摘要: The mathematical model of cell signal transduction networks is highly nonlinear and involves a large number of variables and kinetics parameters due to its complex structure and enormous size. Recently, it has been one of the major problems to analyze the dynamic characteristics of cell signal transduction networks in the research fields of systems biology. Using NF-κB signaling pathway as an example, system analysis, optimal experimental design and model reduction have been done in this thesis and some marked progresses have been gained which will play important roles in practical use. Main jobs and contributions involved in this thesis are summarized as follows. 1 The state space model of NF-κB signal transduction networks is formed according to the system mechanism and the kinetics parameters. Local stability of the system and the robustness of the system output with respect to parameter variations are investigated. 2 For NF-κB signal transduction networks, the direct differential method (DDM) is utilized to analyze the impact of parameters with small disturbance on the system outputs. The sensitivity matrix is then used to address correlation analysis and identifiability assessment of parameters. 3 Global sensitivity analysis of system output with respect to parameter variations is studied using Latin hypercube sampling method and Morris method. The global sensitivity of parameters is computed and the critical reactions of cell signaling pathway can be found. 4 Optimal experimental design for the initial concentration of input signal IKK of NF-κB signaling pathway is studied through various criterions. The confidence interval of parameters is analyzed and optimal experiment for parameter estimation is proposed. 5 A model reduction strategy via hybrid inference method is proposed for signal transducion networks. The approach synthesizes metabolic control analysis, sensitivity analysis, principal component analysis, and flux analysis to reduce the dimensions of the model and to decrease the number of the biological reactions.

关键词: 细胞信号转导网络 局部敏感性分析 全局敏感性分析 模型简化 优化实验设计 系统生物学 Cell Signal Transduction Networks Local Sensitivity Analysis Global Sensitivity Analysis Model Reduction Optimal Experimental Design Systems Biology