基于计算机视觉理论和方法的数字艺术

其他题名: Digital Arts Based on Computer Vision Theory and Method

中文摘要: 自20世纪90年代中期开始,非真实感绘制(NPR)逐渐成为计算机视觉和计算机图形学的研究热点之一。 非真实感绘制和传统真实感绘制的研究内容不同,其研究的目标不在于绘制结果的真实性和准确性,而主要在于表现图形图像内容的艺术特质,模拟不同风格的艺术作品和艺术效果。数字艺术画目前是非真实感绘制的一个重要组成部分,也是相关研究的热点之一。 在本文的研究中,其计算机合成的目的是:输入一幅自然图像,通过少量人机交互(甚至不交互),然后产生一幅有艺术风格的图像。以往的非真实感绘制一般都是基于物理笔触的模拟,极少从计算机视觉的角度去抽取输入图像的相关信息以用于非真实感模拟。为了使得模拟的效果更加接近艺术家绘制的效果,我们综合了计算机视觉和非真实感绘制的方法,首先通过目前比较成熟的计算机视觉方法抽取绘制时所需要信息,然后采用这些信息引导非真实感渲染。采用此方法我们成功模拟了三种不同风格的图像, 线描画: 为了模拟生成线描画,我们采用一种基于中低层视觉信息的方法抽取图像中的主要边缘信息,在此同时我们计算并得到这些边缘的一些属性信息,包括边缘的宽度、亮度等信息,以之作为参数来控制线描的渲染。 刺绣: 刺绣是一种具有中国特色的艺术,为了模拟刺绣风格,我们采用图像分割、原始简约图计算、方向场扩散等算法得到一个分层的方向场,然后采用纹理映射的方法模拟绣线,最后沿着方向场摆放绣线来模拟刺绣效果。 油画: 油画是我们研究的重点,我们采用交互式的图像解析方法获取输入图像的语义信息,这些信息包括:图像分割、图像原始简约图、分层方向场以及各个图像区域的类别识别。并以这些图像信息来指导油画渲染,对于不同的图像区域,我们根据其类别选取绘制的油画笔刷和绘制策略。同时我们采用一种新颖的方法进行颜色变换,使得输入图像在颜色上面同真实油画比较接近。 本文的主要贡献是把图形学和计算机视觉相结合并应用于非真实感绘制技术,同时取得不错的试验结果。

英文摘要: Since the mid 1980s, Non-Photorealistic Rendering (NPR) has gradually become one of the hottest focus in computer vision and graphics. Different from the conditional photorealistic rendering, NPR focuses on the various styles of artistic features and effects of images instead of the truthfulness of physical rendering. Digital art painting also plays an important role in the research of NPR. In the research of painting, the core process is to generate a personalized artistic painting from an image using several interactions. In order to make the effect closer to the artistic effect finally, we develop some algorithms combine the computer vision techniques and the graphics approaches to simulate three kinds of style, Sketching: We propose a novel approach to extract sketch from the natural image using low-, mid-level cues. Some sketch properties, including edge scale, edge value etc, are also computed during the extraction period, which are used to control the sketch rendering. Embroiderer: In order to place the embroiderer thread, we build a layered orientation field through the image segmentation, primal sketch computation and orientation diffusion. Then we simulate the embroiderer thread with a texture-mapping approach. At last we place the embroiderer thread following the orientation field. Oil-Painting: We build a system to generate oil-painting style using interactive image parsing. In the image parsing stage, we extract the image information, such as image interactive segmentation and automatically object classification, sketch extraction, orientation field computing, from the input image. In the rendering stage, we build a brush dictionary and apply different types of brush for different objects. To simulate better oil-painting effects, we use a new approach which can transfer the input image to the oil-painting style from the color view.

关键词: 非真实感绘制 计算机图形学 计算机视觉 颜色转换 Non-photorealistic Rendering Color Transfer Computer Graphics Computer Vision