基于视皮层视差检测机制的立体视觉技术研究

其他题名: Stereo Matching with Cortical Disparity Detection Mechanisms

中文摘要: 立体视觉是计算机视觉中的核心问题,具有重要的理论研究价值和广泛的应用背景。到目前为止,计算机视觉领域对立体视觉的研究都是使用数学和工程算法,而很少从生物立体视觉的角度来研究。立体视觉的问题并没有被很好地解决。 本文的主要工作是从视皮层细胞的视差检测机制这一全新的角度来探索机器视觉中立体视觉问题的新理论,新方法,同时将这些理论和方法应用到机器人导航中的立体匹配中。 本文的主要工作包括有以下四个方面: 第一,针对视差能量模型具有的视差检测范围小的问题,提出了利用眼动机制来扩大视差检测范围,提高了在大信号视差情况下视差计算结果的精确性和可靠性。 第二,提出了一种全新的图像相似的度量标准,使用这种度量标准可以构造匹配代价函数。即通过将不同频率通道中的细胞群能量曲线按由粗到细的方式进行空间汇聚,得到的汇聚细胞群能量曲线较好地反映了图像之间的相似程度。利用这种匹配代价函数,可以使用全局算法对结果做进一步的优化。 第三,提出了一种解释视皮层细胞视差梯度检测机制的计算模型,该模型能够解释关于视皮层细胞对物体表面方位敏感的生理学数据。 第四,针对机器人平台上采集图像中畸变较大的问题,提出了一种扩展的视差能量模型,该模型能够减小微小垂直视差对算法性能的影响。同时我们将本文的立体视觉方法应用到非标准的实际图像中,取得了较好的效果。

英文摘要: Stereopsis is one of the most important research topics in computer vision. Unlike the mainstream stereo matching methods in computer vision field, which employ purely mathematical and engineering approaches, we seek a physiology-motivated approach. The main work in this thesis is to explore new theories and methods to stereo vision based on the physiological data of cortical disparity detection mechanisms, and to apply the new methods to stereo matching on our robot platform. Here are the primary contributions of the work: First, a computational model inspired by vergence eye movement mechanism is proposed to deal with large disparity, which poses a problem for standard disparity energy model. The model employs a hierarchical disparity information loop to simulate vergence eye movement and a Bayesian inference to obtain an optimal solution. The proposed model yields better estimation accuracy and reliability over the existent models based on the disparity energy model. Second, a novel image similarity measurement is introduced by spatially pooling the population response curves from different spatial frequency channels in a coarse-to-fine manner. Matching cost function can be constructed using this measurement and a global cooperative process is engaged to refine the locally estimated disparity map. Third, a computational model for binocular disparity gradient estimation is proposed and numerical simulation results of our model are in agreement with the physiological data of neuronal sensitivity to surface slant and orientation. Fourth, the proposed disparity computation methods in this thesis are applied to the stereo matching in robot navigation. An extended disparity model is proposed to cope with small vertical disparities resulting from severe image distortions.

关键词: 立体视觉 视差能量模型 眼动机制 视差梯度检测 抗垂直视差干扰 Stereo Vision Disparity Energy Model Vergence Eye Movement Disparity Gradient Detection Vertical Disparity Tolerance