基于DSP的嵌入式视觉系统开发及目标跟踪方法研究

其他题名: Research and Development of A DSP-based Embedded Vision System with Applications to Object Tracking

中文摘要: 视觉系统是机器人感知外部环境信息的重要传感部件。通常视觉处理都比较耗时,因此需要开发计算资源丰富的视觉系统来执行视觉处理算法,以减轻机器人主处理器的计算负担,提高机器人的实时响应速度。由于移动机器人对视觉系统的成本、体积和功耗都有特殊的要求,基于嵌入式技术来设计和开发移动机器人视觉平台已经成为最近的一个热点研究问题,如何提高嵌入式视觉系统视觉处理的实时性是其走向实用化的关键问题之一。 本文在国家自然科学基金和国家863计划的资助下,设计和开发了一个基于DSP的移动机器人嵌入式视觉系统,并对视觉跟踪方法及其实现进行了深入研究,主要的工作和贡献有: 1、设计和开发了一种基于DSP的移动机器人嵌入式视觉系统,该视觉系统具有体积小、功耗低、计算性能高、可扩展性强等优点。系统采用专用视频图像处理器,处理视觉信息计算速度快;系统在软硬件结构上都采用模块化设计,具有丰富的外围扩展接口,只需要少量的重设计就可以应用到具有不同需求的机器人平台。 2、利用肤色在YCbCr颜色空间中的聚类特性,提出了一种基于分段线性化的快速肤色检测方法,该方法考虑了亮度分量对色度分量的影响,提高了肤色检测的可靠性。利用该方法在开发的DSP嵌入式视觉系统上实现了快速人脸检测,实验结果证明了方法的有效性和快速性。 3、提出了一种基于MeanShift迭代的实时人脸跟踪算法,该方法使用前面提出肤色检测算法从图像中获取人脸概率分布,利用非参数化MeanShift算法的梯度攀升特性跟踪概率图像中的人脸位置。在开发的DSP视觉系统上的实验证明,提出的实时人脸跟踪算法能以每秒10帧的速度在576X720像素的视频图像中跟踪一个约为120X100像素的人脸目标,具有较好的实时性。 4、设计并实现了一个基于颜色分布和相似度测量的粒子滤波跟踪算法,利用递归贝叶斯估计获取目标在图像中的位置、大小和运动参数,在背景混乱和目标遮挡的情况下都能实现鲁棒的非刚体目标跟踪。通过选择合适的样本数量,在普通PC机平台上,跟踪算法能以每秒10帧的速度跟踪640X480像素的图像序列中的目标。与基于MeanShift的跟踪算法相比,该方法具有更好的鲁棒性和有效性。

英文摘要: Vision system is a very important sensor for robots to perceive surrounding environment. Since the visual information processing is usually time-consuming, it is necessary to develop a powerful vision system with sufficient computational resources and make the visual processing algorithms run on it, so that the workload of robot main processor is relived and the real-time performance of robots is improved. Because there are some special requirements on cost, size and power of robot vision systems for mobile robots applications, building a vision system based on embedded technology has become a research focus recently. One of the key points to apply embedded vision systems in practice is to improve the real-time performance of vision processing. Supported by National Natural Science Funds and 863 National High-Tech Research and Development Plan, we developed a DSP-based embedded vision system for mobile robots and studied several vision processing algorithms in this thesis. The main work and contributions of the thesis include following issues: 1. Design and implementation of a DSP-based embedded vision system for mobile robot are proposed. The developed system characterizes compact size, low power cost, high computational performance and excellent extensibility. Using an appropriative video/image digital signal processor, the system can perform vision processing really fast. Modular structure on both software and hardware and sufficient peripheral interfaces make it easy to be applied to robots with different requirements by little redesign. 2. A fast skin detection algorithm based on piecewise linearization method is proposed which makes use of the clustering properties of human skin in YCbCr color space. The proposed algorithm makes skin detection quite reliable since the influences which illuminance imposes on chrominance are taken into consideration. 3. A real-time face tracking method based on MeanShift iteration is proposed. This developed method extracts distributions of human face based on the proposed skin detection algorithm in advance, and then it makes use of the nonparametric MeanShift technique for climbing density gradients to find the mode of probability distributions of human face. 4. A particle filter tracking algorithm based on color distributions and similarity measurements is designed and implemented. The developed algorithm gets approximations of the object's position, size and motion parameters by Bayesian recursive estimation. It can perform robust racking of non-grid objects even in case of clutter and occlusion.

关键词: 移动机器人 嵌入式视觉系统 Dsp 视觉跟踪 肤色检测 Meanshift 粒子滤波 Mobile Robot Embedded Vision System Dsp Visual Tracking Skin Detection Meanshift Particle Filter