基于扩散张量磁共振成像的个体智力差异研究

其他题名: Study of Individual Differences in Intelligence Based on Diffusion Tensor Imaging

中文摘要: 智力的生物学基础是长久以来科学家们一直关心的问题。虽然以往的研究已经指出智力可能与多个脑区相关,但是目前还没有研究从基于脑成像的全脑网络角度对智力与脑的关系进行考察。本文利用基于扩散张量成像技术的白质纤维跟踪方法,在79名正常年轻被试中成功构建了基于个体的无权与加权脑解剖网络,使用基于图论的方法计算个体脑网络的各种拓扑结构属性,发现与已有的人脑网络研究结果是一致的。更重要的是,我们使用韦氏成人智力量表对每一名被试进行了智力评测,发现个体的智力评分与其脑网络属性显著相关。智力评分越高的个体,脑网络的平均最短路径长度越短,全局效率越高,提示其脑内信息传递的效率越好。我们的发现不仅提示了复杂脑网络的拓扑结构属性具有重要的认知功能意义,而且提示了脑组织结构效率可能是智力的重要生物学基础。 另外,我们考察了15名智力障碍患者的扩散张量影像,从粗大白质纤维束、全脑体素以及脑解剖网络等不同的角度进行了与正常对照的比较。结果发现,智障患者脑内的多个区域存在广泛的白质完整性下降;其脑网络的平均最短路径长度较长,全局效率较低,与其低下的智力评分存在显著相关。我们对智障患者这一特殊人群的考察结果,进一步提示了脑组织结构,特别是脑区之间的白质纤维连接对个体的智力表现有重要影响。 最后,本文对智力的遗传学基础进行了初步的探索。通过调研,我们重点关注了COMT基因的功能性单核苷酸多态: COMT Val158Met。根据基因型检测的结果,我们将79名正常被试与15名智障患者分为两组,分别对应Met携带者与Val纯合子两种不同的基因型。尽管两组被试的智力评分、扩散张量影像与脑网络属性之间没有显著差异,但通过进一步分析,我们发现其脑白质完整性与总体智力评分的相关性存在组间差别,提示了COMT基因对脑结构与智力的关系可能存在调控作用。我们的工作从扩散张量成像、基因以及行为相结合的角度,对单个基因与智力表现的关系进行了有益的探讨。 本文利用扩散张量成像技术对个体的智力差异进行了较为详细的分析,为理解智力的神经机制提供了不同方面的新证据。

英文摘要: Researchers have long studied the biological basis for intelligence and have found increasing evidence relating high performance on IQ tests to the coordination of multiple brain regions. However, no direct evidence has been provided from the perspective of brain networks. In this study, we used fiber tracking method based on diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) to construct anatomical brain networks for each individual of 79 healthy young adults and calculated the network properties using a graph theoretical method. Our results showed topological properties that were quite comparable with the findings of previous human brain network studies. Moreover, we showed significant correlations between IQ scores and network properties across all subjects. Specifically, higher intelligence scores corresponded to a shorter characteristic path length and a higher global efficiency of the brain networks, indicating a more efficient information transfer in the brain. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study that investigated the relationship between intelligence and the brain anatomical network utilizing the DTI method, which not only supports the concept that complex brain network topology parameters have cognitive significance but also suggests that a more efficient brain structural organization may be an important biological basis for higher intelligence. We further investigated 15 mental retardation (MR) patients, comparing them with normal controls using different methods based on DTI. In MR patients, we found decrease of white matter integrity in multiple brain regions as well as longer characteristic path length and lower global efficiency of brain networks associated with their extremely lower IQ scores. Our findings further suggest that decreased efficiency of brain structural organization may contribute to their poor intellectual performance of MR patients. Finally, combining with DTI method, we performed a genetic study of intelligence, which focused on COMT Val158Met. All participants including the 79 healthy subjects and the 15 MR patients were divided into two groups according to their genotypes on Val158Met: carriers of the Met allele and homozygous for the Val allele. Although no significant differences of general IQ scores, fractional anisotropy values derived from DTI as well as properties of brain networks were observed between two groups, the correlation between white matter integrity and IQ scores were found to be different between g...

关键词: 扩散张量成像 智力 脑网络 智力障碍 Comt Diffusion Tensor Imaging Intelligence Brain Network Mental Retardation Comt