非接触式手掌图像识别

其他题名: Contact-free Palm Image Recognition

中文摘要: 随着信息技术和计算机网络技术的发展,人类的生活和工作空间得到了极大的扩展。人们每天不仅进行面对面的交流,同时也会和各种身份的人进行远程沟通。在此背景下,身份的识别变得越来越困难。而生物特征为身份识别提供了一种全新的、有效的、同时具有巨大潜力的解决方案。作为人类感知和改造环境的工具,手能够提供多种生物特征,包括手型、掌纹和静脉等。尽管学术界在这些生物特征模态的研究中所公开的识别率越来越高,然而绝大多数基于手的生物特征模态在数据获取时,都需要用户将手放置在图像采集平面上,同时采用定位块限制手的姿态。这样的采集方式可能引起人们对健康、卫生以及方便方面的顾虑从而产生抗拒心理。因此,研究者逐渐将目光转向无定位块甚至非接触式的手掌识别。然而,非接触式的采集方式使得手掌在图像上的姿态变化更大,对图像预处理提出了巨大挑战,并最终使识别率快速下降。 为了提高非接触式手掌图像的识别率,本文围绕着图像采集、预处理及融合问题,开展了下述研究工作: 1.提出利用图像变形(Image Warping)的方法对非接触式条件下手掌纹理的变化进行校正以提高识别性能。由于手掌内部缺乏稳定、普遍存在的特征,因此本文利用手掌外轮廓关键点对手掌形状进行描述,进而采用图像变形的方法对由姿态引起的图像变化(包括平面/深度旋转,尺度,位置以及皮肤拉伸等)进行一定程度的补偿。通过对图像变形得到的手掌中心区域、全手纹理以及对手掌不同区域和手掌形状进行融合的识别方法分析,发现图像变形方法能够提高非接触式手掌纹理识别的性能。 2.设计实现了非接触式多光谱手掌图像采集装置,使用该装置能够方便地对光谱进行配置,为手掌图像识别提供光谱维的信息。利用该设备建立了包含310类、11160幅 图像的多光谱手掌图像数据库,为后续研究提供了数据来源。 3.针对非接触式多光谱手掌图像采集装置的特点,提出相应的预处理方法,消除了成像系统带来图像失真、改善了手掌中心区域定位的精度。利用多光谱手掌图像序列相邻光谱图像视觉内容之间的冗余性,提出通过最大化特征层表示的互信息实现多光谱手掌图像配准。最后,比较了不同光谱下手掌图像的识别率,通过试验证明近红外光谱下的手掌识别具有最高的识别率和稳定性。 4.将四种具有方向性的多尺度分解方法用于多光谱图像的像素级融合。基于曲线波变换(Curvelet)得到的融合图像相对于原始图像从特征层的质量评价、信息增益以及匹配层的识别率等多个角度,都取得了较好的效果。在此基础上,利用多光谱图像之间的冗余性和互补性,将多光谱图像分为组内相关性大而组间相关性小的三组,并分别对相关光谱和互补光谱进行像素层融合。实验发现相关光谱组中的近红外光谱融合以及互补光谱组中的近红外与红光融合所取得的识别效果最好。 5.在匹配分数层比较了互补光谱和相关光谱的融合。无论使用什么融合策略,互补光谱之间的融合结果都优于相关光谱,其中将白光与近红外光图像在匹配分数层进行融合所得到的识别率最高,大多数融合规则下甚至高于直接对所有光谱进行融合。特别是基于DS证据理论的方法取得的结果最...

英文摘要: In our increasingly digitalized and connected society, personal impact expands from several meters to millions of miles. We all have a high probability of making conversation, communicating, sending email or even making business with people who connect with us from remote places via the Internet or wireless devices. In such an environment, identity recognition is becoming more and more difficult. Biometrics has emerged as a novel, effective, and promising method to establish identity. As the most natural tool for human beings to perceive and reconstruct surrounding environment, hand is also popular in the field of Biometrics. Exploring different aspects of hand, hand geometry, palmprint and palm vein all fall into this category. Although higher and higher recognition rates are reported in the literature, the success of most hand based modalities relies on a contact device with pegs for image acquisition, which may bring hygiene concern and reluctance of use. Recently, a growing trend towards relieving the users from contact device has emerged and the idea of peg-free or further contact-free hand biometrics is proposed. However, the accuracy of hand based biometrics system degrades along with the removal of peg or/and contact plane. Scale changes, in-depth rotation, non-linear skin deformation originating from pose change, are most commonly encountered image variations in touchless environments. In this thesis, we focus on the performance degradation challenge of contact-free palmprint recognition and investigate the problem of image cquisition, pre-processing and fusion. The main contributions of this thesis include: 1. We propose the idea of compensating image deformation originating from contact-free image acquisition condition via image warping. Since the palm region lacks of stable and universal landmarks, we characterize hand pose by utilizing hand contour landmarks and further eliminate image deformations (including in-plane/in-depth rotation, scale, location and skin deformation) via image warping. By analyzing the matching performance of palm region warping, whole hand warping and fusion of hand regions based warping and hand shape recognition, we finally draw to the conclusion that image warping based method improves the performance of touch-less hand image recognition. 2. We design a contact-free multi-spectral palm image acquisition equipment which features flexible wavelengths selection/combination. We collect a multi-spectral palm image da...

关键词: 生物特征识别 掌纹识别 多光谱图像处理 图像融合 Biometrics Palmprint Recognition Multi-spectral Image Processing Image Fusion