表面缺陷视觉检测关键技术研究

其他题名: Key Techniques of Vision Based Surface Defect Detection

中文摘要: 基于机器视觉技术的工业在线缺陷检测系统,由于具有检测速度快、检测精度高、非接触式等好的特性, 因而在工业产品质量检测领域得到了广泛的应用。 近年来,表面缺陷视觉检测系统成为了工业视觉检测领域研究和应用的热点。 尽管国内外的许多学者和科研机构提出了各种针对特定目标的表面缺陷视觉检测系统以及相应的检测算法,但是 在实际应用中,仍存在一些问题有待解决。 本文主要针对表面缺陷视觉检测领域中的关键技术问题进行了研究和探索, 研究内容包括系统设计、缺陷检测算法和控制决策方法, 并将这些算法应用于棉花异纤检测系统和金属瓶盖质量检测系统中,论文所完成的主要工作有: 1)针对棉花异纤检测系统中,异纤检测设备和杂质检测方法复杂、使用不便的缺点, 设计了一种基于黑白摄像机的棉花异纤检测系统,以及相应的杂质检测方法。 该方法利用灰度共生矩阵统计特征得到了检测图像中的高对比度目标,通过聚类算法提取出图像的背景, 然后使用目标邻域点边界搜索算法来滤除伪杂质边缘。 实验表明,本文提出的棉花异纤检测系统和杂质检测方法具有实现简单、检测精度高的优点。 2)针对工业环境中非均匀光照条件下的棉花杂质检出效果不稳定的问题,为了提高检测系统的鲁棒性, 设计了基于Gabor滤波器的杂质检测算法。 算法依据Otsu法和形态学滤波将图像分割为前景区、背景区和交界区,然后在图像前景和背景区域内分别 使用Gabor滤波器提取图像的纹理特征。设计了一种针对Gabor滤波输出的自适应阈值分 割算法,结合形态学滤波和连通域分析检测出棉花中的杂质。 实验表明,该算法有效地消除了由于光源波动造成的干扰,可以精确地检测出棉花中常见的各种杂质。 3)针对气流输送原棉过程中管道内的流体运动速度不能直接测量的问题, 在建立管道内的流场的流体力学模型的基础上,提出了一种基于神经网络的流体速度软测量方法。 该方法使用流体力学软件对流体模型作数值模拟计算,流场数值计算模型输出结果与软测量模型输出结果之间的差值 作为教师信号,对流体速度软测量模型进行有监督学习训练,从而建立管道内流体速度分布和各个输入变量之间的映射关系。 4)针对在检测目标具有圆形轮廓的一类表面缺陷检测系统中,对圆形轮廓检测算法的易用性和鲁棒性要求, 基于圆形轮廓的几何结构具有明显的径向对称中心这一特点设计了一种圆形检测算法。 该算法结合了Hough变换和几何对称性检测,可以精确地定位出圆形轮廓。 对于复杂背景下边缘模糊的圆形目标,设计了基于Radon变换的去除遮挡干扰算法, 同时使用coarse-to-fine策略避免噪声的干扰,实现对模糊边缘的精确定位。 通过对测试用图像数据库中大量图像的成功分割验证了该算法的高精确性和鲁棒性, 并且将圆形轮廓检测算法成功应用于瓶盖质量检测系统中。

英文摘要: The industrial on-line defect detection system based on machine vision has good characteristics such as high detection speed, high precision, non-contact. In the field of quality inspection of industrial products, industrial on-line defect detection systems have been widely used. In recent years, vision based surface defect detection system has become a hot field of research and application for industrial visual inspection. Although many scholars and research bodies proposed various vision based surface defect detection systems for specific objects, many difficult problems persist in the real progress of applications. This thesis is focused on three key techniques in the fields of surface defect detection system based on machine vision: system design, defect detection algorithm, and control and decision method. The main work can be summarized as follows: 1) In the current available cotton impurities detection system, both the equipments and the detection procedures seem complex and un-easy to use. We propose a vision based cotton contamination detection system based on gray-scale camera. A cotton impurities detection algorithm for gray-scale images is also proposed. Gray Level Co-occurrence Matrix (GLCM) algorithm is adopted to detect the sharp contrast objects. Clustering algorithm is used to extract the background. An edge tracing algorithm based on objects neighborhood points is designed to remove edges of fake defects. Experiments show that the proposed method is easy to use and efficient. 2) To detect cotton impurity in industrial environment with uneven illumination, an impurity detection algorithm based on Gabor filter is proposed. In the algorithm, the image is divided into multiple zones using Otsu's threshold method and morphological filter, and the texture features for foreground and background are then extracted using Gabor filter. An adaptive threshold segmentation method is designed and applied to the Gabor filter output, and then the impurities in the image are detected by morphological filter and connected-zone analysis.Experiments results show that the proposed algorithm is efficient to remove the undesired interference caused by light source fluctuations, and is capable of accurately detecting common impurities in cotton. 3) To measure the fluid velocity in the pneumatic conveying pipeline for raw cotton, A soft-measuring method based on neural network is proposed. The teacher signal of the soft-measuring model is the differenc...

关键词: 表面缺陷视觉检测 棉花异纤检测系统 纹理图像分析 Gabor滤波器 流体速度软测量 流体力学模型 神经网络 圆形轮廓检测 径向对称变换 Vision Based Surface Defect Detection Cotton Impurity Inspection System Texture Image Analysis Gabor Filter Fluid Velocity Soft-measurement Hydromechanics Model Neural Network Circle Detection Radial Symmetry Transform