三维树木轮廓提取与形变

其他题名: Silhouette extraction and deformation of 3D tree

中文摘要: 目前在计算机游戏,三维电影等娱乐领域,虚拟植物的应用越来越多。而真实植物的重建因为能够提供更多的信息,在计算机图形学和林学有更现实的意义,因此受到广泛的关注。同时真实植物的重建也是虚拟现实领域的难点。真实植物的建模一般是通过三维激光扫描仪和数码相机拍摄图片的方式获得数据信息,然后通过数字图像和计算机图形学的方法结合植物学的信息,可以重建出三维的植物模型。本文基于真实的树木扫描数据,提取树木外形轮廓可给树木的枝干重建,尤其是细枝的重建提供一种约束,并且可以在树叶重建的时候提供局部的位置信息。目前的树木模型数量是有限的,而真实树木种类繁多,形态各异,我们提出的树木模型变形方法,可以交互式改变模型的形态,使得同一物种的树木模型拥有形态多样性。本文的主要工作和贡献是: 1.提出一种基于真实树木整体扫描数据的树木轮廓提取方法。我们把扫描的点云数据看作是一个整体,通过Delaunay三角剖分的方式,建立潜在的连接关系。然后获取三角剖分中的每个四面体最小外接球和每个三角面最小外接圆的半径信息,建立参数alpha的取值区间,然后通过不断二分取值区间的方式,针对当前参数alpha,将剖分中的三角面分类,把位于边界上的三角面提取出来,验证是否满足无亏格的流形性质。最后得到最优的树冠外形。这个方法的创新在于是改进alpha-shape方法,不用提供经验值,自动得到算法的唯一最优值,获取的树冠外形轮廓基本上保持了真实树木的形态。 2.提出一种基于聚类的树冠外形提取方法。该方法通过设立一个根节点,计算其它点到根节点的距离,把整个的树木扫描数据分成枝干部分的数据和树冠部分的数据,然后针对枝干的扫描数据提取它的骨架点,生成骨架。从骨架图的叶节点开始,对骨架点进行分类,然后利用分类后的骨架点,把树冠部分的扫描数据分类,针对分类后的树冠数据中的子类,利用1中的方法。计算树冠的形状。这个方法充分利用真实树木的形态特点,通过聚类的方式以骨架分类树冠,能得到更好的树木的外在形状。 3.提出一种基于笼体的树木模型形状变形方法。树木的形态主要是枝干支撑起来,所以变形是针对枝干进行的。树木模型的枝干具有分级特性,我们的方法是交互式的,可以对任何枝干部分进行。对于整体变形,我们对枝干建立局部的笼体,每个枝干上的顶点具有局部的均值坐标和全局的均值坐标,通过设置局部均值坐标和全局均值坐标的组合参数,当调整主干的笼体顶点的时候,可以得到树木模型的不同形态。此方法的创新在于避免了对树木模型大量数据的操作,通过建立局部的和全局的均值坐标,可以使得枝干在形态改变的时候尽量保持树木模型局部的细节。

英文摘要: Virtual plant has more and more applications in computer games and 3D films. And reconstruction of real plant has caused serious concern in recent years because it could provide us with useful information in computer graphics and forestry. In general, we can acquire the data by 3D laser scanner or digital camera, and make use of the methods in the fields of digital image processing and computer graphics and information in botany to reconstruct the plant model of 3D. Based on the scanned data, the silhouette of tree is extracted, which could provide restriction to the reconstruction of the branches, especially the reconstruction of the twigs, and local location for the reconstruction of the leaves. The number of tree models is limited, but the real trees are in wide range of species and have various shapes. So we propose a method to deform the models of tree, and this method could change the shape of models interactively, make diversity of the shape of tree model in one species. Our contributions are as follows: 1.We propose a method to extract the silhouette of tree crown which is based on the scanned data of real tree. The scanned data is view as whole point cloud, We Delaunay triangulate the point cloud to construct the topological relations of the point cloud, and then compute the interval by the ridii of the every tetrahedron and every triangle in the triangulation. We set the parameter alpha by dichotomy recursively to classify the triangles. If the triangles on the boundary build a manifold surface, we reduce the value of alpha, or else we improve the value of alpha by dichotomy recursively, and then we acquire the optical mesh model of tree crown. The innovative idea of this method is that we improve the alpha-shape method and figure out the optical alpha antomatically, the silhouette extracted is the crown shape of real tree basically. 2.We propose a method to extract the tree shape based on clusters. We choose a root node and compute the distances from the other points to the root. Then we classify the scanned data into two classes: the data of the branches and the data of tree crown. And then we extract the nodes of the skeleton to build the skeleton. The skeleton nodes are classified, and we classify the data of tree crown by the classified nodes of skeleton, and build the shape of the every classified data of tree crown. The advantage of this method is that we make use of the shape of real tree and classify the data of tree crown by cl...

关键词: 树木模型 树冠 轮廓 均值坐标 形变 Tree Model Tree Crown Silhouette Mean Value Coordinates Deformation