荧光图像三维空间配准、重建算法及其应用研究

中文摘要: 分子影像是一门新兴的前沿综合交叉学科,是美国哈佛大学Weissleder等人于1999年 提出的。利用分子探针技术,它可以在细胞、分子水平实现生物体生理、病理变化的实 时、无创、动态、特异性在体成像,为研究疾病发生、发展和药物在体定量评估提供了定 性、定量信息。生物自发荧光成像是分子影像的一种重要模态,由于其具有高灵敏度和低 成本的特性,正在被广泛的应用到生命科学的各个领域中去。 荧光图像重建是生物自发荧光断层成像研究的重要方面,是关系到其能否广泛应用的 重要条件。目前,二维自发荧光成像已经得到了广泛的应用,三维自发荧光成像的应用仍 然受到重建精度、重建速度等的限制。荧光图像的重建是一个复杂的计算过程,包括图像 采集、Micro-CT图像的分割、多角度二维图像到三维图像的配准和映射、荧光的三维重 建。国内外的很多研究组在重建算法上进行了大量的研究,也在仿真和仿体水平证明了算 法的有效性,但其是否适用于真实的疾病探测和药物评估尚不得知。因此,在前人研究成 果的基础上,进行系统的三维配准方法、重建算法研究,并将研究成果应用到肿瘤探测和 药物评估中是十分必要的,这对验证算法的有效性具有重要意义,也是推动自发荧光成像 广泛应用的重要环节。 针对以上问题,本文从以下三个方面展开相关研究: 1 提出了基于全局最优搜索的配准方法,并将其应用到转基因鼠的多角度二维荧光图 像和三维Micro-CT图像间的配准,与基于标记点的配准方法相比,该方法克服了 配准对实验操作条件的依赖,实验过程中成像目标的移动不影响该方法的应用。此 外,该方法有效的节省了手动标记点的查找,得到了较高的配准精度。 2 系统研究了自发荧光断层成像的整个实验和计算流程,包括数据采集、图像分割、 荧光的三维配准映射及最终的三维重建。发现荷瘤鼠数据采集过程中,存在着严重 的自发荧光的衰减,这将使得到的小鼠三维表面的荧光分布信息大大减少,由此大 大加重了BLT重建问题的病态性。在大量的荷瘤鼠荧光衰减的研究基础上,我们提 出了初步的荧光衰减的补偿策略,并用于肝原位癌小鼠的早期探测。与传统的不经 衰减校正的重建方法相比,该方法将重建的准确度提高了10%左右。因此,可以说 衰减校正重建方法将BLT方法向生物应用的方向又推进了一步。 3 利用自发荧光成像系统,我们对环磷酰胺的抗肝癌疗效进行了定量评估,并用小动 物PET进行了验证,二者得到了一致的疗效评估结果。进一步,我们结合激发荧光 成像和小动物CT成像,研究了HCC-LM3肝癌的肿瘤进展和肿瘤的血管生成。上述 实验均验证了BLI系统在药物疗效评估及肿瘤进展观测上的有效性和灵敏性,同时 也验证了Mico-CT 在肿瘤新生血管成像中的优越性。 4 此外,我们还利用多水平自适应有限元方法进行了转基因鼠的骨钙素的初步研究, 并验证了基于衰减校正的BLT方法在骨钙素位置重建上的准确性和有效性;在此基 础上,验证了准确的配准映射对骨钙素重建的重要性。

英文摘要: Molecular imaging is a newly emerging and rapidly developing biomedical imaging field which was proposed by Weissleder at Harvard University in 1999. Utilizing molecular probe, it can acquire real-time, non-invasive, dynamic and specific in vivo imaging of physiological and pathological change in living organisms, at cellular and molecular levels, and provide qualitative and quantitative information for the study of disease development and quantitative assessment of drugs in vivo. Bioluminescent imaging is an important imaging modality and is being widely applied to all areas of life sciences because of its high sensitivity and low cost properties. Image reconstruction is an important aspect of image research which is related to its widely application in medical area. At present, bioluminescence imaging has been widely used; Three-dimensional bioluminescence tomography is still restricted in the simulation and phantom animals because of the reconstruction accuracy and speed. Image reconstruction is a complex calculation process, including image acquisition, Micro-CT image segmentation, registration and mapping between multi-angle two-dimensional image and three-dimensional image, three-dimensional bioluminescence reconstruction. Many research groups had done a lot of researches in the reconstruction algorithms and proved the algorithms were credible in simulation and phantom experiments. However, the application of algorithm in tumor detection and drug evaluation is almost a blank up to now. Based on these studies, it is necessary to systematically study the three-dimensional registration and reconstruction method and apply it in the tumor detection and drug evaluation. In this thesis, we focus on the following three aspects: 1. We proposed a registration method based on the global optimal search, and applied it in the registration between multi-angle two-dimensional images and three-dimensional Micro-CT image. Contrast with the registration method based on the marked points, this method can save a lot of manual search time and can get high registration accuracy. 2. We proposed a bioluminescent tomography method based on bioluminescent intensity decay calibration and applied it in the early detection of liver tumor in situ. Compared with the traditional imaging method, this method can detect the tumor at a very early stage and can provide credible location information. 3. We applied bioluminescent imaging in the liver tumor research and antitumor evalu...

关键词: 分子影像 图像三维空间配准 自发荧光断层成像 肿瘤早期探测 药物疗效评估 Molecular Imaging Dimensional Image Registration Bioluminescence Tomography Early Detection Of Liver Tumor Evaluation Of Drug Efficacy