植物生长模拟平台实现及计算实验研究

其他题名: Construction of Plant Growth Modeling Platform with Computational Experiments

中文摘要: 计算机植物生长建模是一个涉及到植物学、数学、计算机科学、生态学等多 学科知识的交叉研究领域,在农林学、计算机图形学、生态环境等学科中都 具有重要的应用价值。近年来,植物的功能结构模型(Functional-Structural Plant Modeling) 是该研究领域的主要方向,而由中法研究人员合作发展的 GreenLab 模型在国际上已经成为具有一定影响力的模型。 然而,考虑到生命体建模的复杂性,GreenLab 模型同样需要不断的发展 与完善。以往GreenLab 模型的研究更多是关注于植物生长过程中的生物量生 成与分配。而植物生长的另一个很重要的方面是外界对植物生长的影响,如 人工修剪、相邻植物的光竞争等。本文的主要研究内容就是,在GreenLab 模 型的基础上,引入一些新的假设来实现虚拟计算实验,通过植物的内在响应 机制来模拟考察植物在外界影响下的生长状态。 首先本文描述了GreenLab 模型的一个实现, 即名为青园(QingYuan) 的 软件平台。要完成计算实验,一个软件平台是必须的。青园软件使用C++ 语 言开发,发挥了其效率和面向对象设计方法上的优势。和以前GreenLab 模型 中开发的软件相比, 青园软件在模型功能实现的完整程度上、以及在运行速度 与可扩展性等方面,都有显著的提高。 本文完成的第一类计算实验是人工修剪。以往的研究多直接用统计规律 描述植物在修剪措施下的反应,而本文的工作尝试着通过植物的内在响应机 制来模拟修剪效果。主要的假设是,通过修剪,减少植物的生长点,从而改变 植物的生物量供求关系(源库比),进而可以改变植物的结构。在树木剪枝实 验中, 我们选择在某一个周期分别进行了四种不同的修剪策略,得到的树冠形 状符合实际经验。而在疏果实验中,同样实验了四种策略并比较了最终的果 实产量和质量。 本文完成的第二类计算实验是植物的光竞争。首先用光线追踪原理实现 了一个简单的树木冠层光分布算法,并引入了一个假设,认为芽的萌发需要 叶子的能见度大于某一个阈值,在这个基础上我们模拟了两棵相邻树之间的 光竞争。这种方法从植物学假设出发,与传统的几何计算(如碰撞检测)方法 相比, 在机理和模拟速度上,有一定的优势。 为了模拟植物对外界影响的反应,以周期年为最小时间单位的模型对于 树木生长发育阶段与过程的描述将不够精细。因此建立在更小更精确的时间 尺度上的模型成为必要。本文的这部分研究内容介绍了在精细时间尺度上,单 轴在一年内的发育过程和涉及到的各种概率,并给出了模拟结果。 上述计算实验初步表明了本文工作的学术贡献和重要发展前景。首先,本 文首次基于植物学假设(如生物量供求关系对侧枝数目的影响、光对芽萌发 的影响),以计算实验的方式考察了植物在不同环境下的生长,包括形态、产 量、质量等,这是传统模型方法无法实现的。其次,本文为提出和验证植物学 或农林学假设发展了更为先进的计算实验平台,并通过实际的例子初步证明 了平台的有效性和重要性,该平台为完善模型的发展与应用、加深对植物的 理解、以及生成更具真实感的植物造型等方面做出了有意义的基础贡献。

英文摘要: Plant modeling, which has found a wide use in many fields such as agriculture, forestry and computer graphics, is an intercross field involving botany, mathematics and computer science. In recent years, functional-structural plant modeling (FSPM) became the main topic in this field. GreenLab model, which was developed by French and Chinese researchers, is one of the well-known FSPM models. GreenLab model has been developing because of the complexity of the plant. Most researches about this model are focused on the biomass generation and allocation. Nevertheless, influence outside the plant, such as pruning and light, is also important. The motivation of this thesis is to do some computing experiments and try to simulate the response of the plant through internal mechanics under some conditions. An implementation of GreenLab model, whose name is QingYuan, is firstly described. A software platform is essentially needed for computing experiments. As it was written in C++, which is well-known for its efficiency and the feature of object-oriented design method, QingYuan had advantages in speed, completeness of implementation and flexibility comparing to other GreenLab implementations. The first kind of computing experiment is pruning. Most previous works used some statistical equations to describe the result of pruning. In our work, an assumption is introduced to simulate the pruning effect. The underlying assumption is that the source-sink ratio will be increased while pruning because less organs will consume biomass, which will consequently result in the change of plant architecture. In the tree pruning experiment, four strategies are tested in the same cycle and the final crown shape looks real. In the cucumber pruning experiment, also four strategies are tested and the quantity and quality of fruits are discussed. The second kind of computing experiments is light competition. Ray tracing is used to implement a simple algorithm which calculates light distribution in crown. Under the assumption that a bud will not develop unless the visibility of the leaf above this bud is larger than a threshold, we can simulate the light competition between two adjacent trees. This method avoids some complex geometrical algorithm such as collision detection. Plant model based on cycles is not accurate enough for the simulation of plant response of outside influence. Model based on more accurate time scale is needed. The development of an axis in one year, together w...

关键词: 计算机植物建模 青园 计算实验 剪枝 光竞争 Plant Modeling Greenlab Computing Experiment Pruning Light Competetion