加权与多关系社会网络上的传播动力学:实证分析、建模与政策评估

其他题名: Spreading Dynamics on Weighted and Multi-relational Social Networks: Empirical Study, Modeling and Policy Evaluation

中文摘要: 社会网络是对现实世界中人或组织的社会关系的抽象表示。社会网络上的传播行为对人类生活的很多方面产生了重要影响。社会网络上的信息传播活动是人们获取信息与增进了解的重要手段,其促进了新技术与新思想的流行与发展。但如果所传播的信息是谣言或其它有害信息,社会网络上的传播活动则可能破坏社会的稳定,甚至引发突发性公共事件。此外,社会网络上的传染病传播给人类带来巨大威胁,会造成了重大的经济损失与人员伤亡。 社会网络上的传播动力学研究正在成为学术界的研究热点,其研究目标是认知与预测传播过程中群体宏观特征与个体微观行为,并探索传播过程中的控制与管理措施。然而,现有的社会网络上的传播动力学研究通常假设任意两个个体间的社会关系是相同的,这与现实世界的情况相悖。 本文使用加权社会网络与多关系社会网络分别表示个体之间社会关系的紧密程度不同与社会关系类型多种多样的现实情况,从实证分析、模型研究、控制措施评估三个方面研究加权与多关系社会网络上的传播动力学特征,对理解与控制现实世界中的传播活动具有重要意义。本文的主要工作阐述如下: (1) 加权社会网络上的传播动力学的实证研究。本文以互联网新闻媒体之间的新闻转载为研究对象,构建了加权的新闻转载网络,深入分析了新闻在互联网媒体之间的异质转载行为及其关键特征。研究表明:1) 少数互联网新闻媒体分别作为信息的发布者与收集者在信息传播中起到了重要作用,这些互联网新闻媒体组成一个社会关系非常紧密的核心部分,并帮助其它的新闻媒体传播与获取信息;2) 在新闻由传播者至接收者的传播过程中,影响两者之间的社会关系与传播行为的最主要因素是接收者发布新闻的需求与传播者的影响力;3) 一个新闻事件相关的报道能够快速扩散至对该事件感兴趣的互联网新闻媒体,并且对一个事件的跟踪报道使得与这个事件相关的新闻文章数量随时间呈现多峰特征。 (2) 构建了基于个体特征的加权社会网络上的传播动力模型。基于个体的“度”、“拉力”与“推力”等特征,本文扩展了传统的无权社会网络上传播模型,研究了加权社会网络上的传播活动的动力学特征。研究结果表明加权与无权社会网络上的群体被感染密度的演化特征是类似的,但本文提出的新模型能够根据个体的度与拉力特征对加权社会网络中被感染群体的组成进行更加细致的划分。此外,本文发现,网络中已被感染的群体的平均度与平均推力对其它个体在之后被感染的概率有着正线性影响。 (3) 研究了基于个体特征的加权社会网络上的传播控制措施。根据所构建的加权社会网络上的传播动力模型,本文讨论了加权社会网络上的传播控制措施。首先,本文研究了控制措施采取的时间与控制对象的度、推力、拉力的特征对控制效果的作用,这为给定群体控制效果时设计最优的控制方案提供了理论依据。其次,本文根据个体的度与拉力,设计了一个迭代算法来求解对每个个体进行控制的最迟时间,以使得每个个体被感染概率不超过一定范围。 (4) 多关系社会网络上的传播动力学的实证分析。基于某大学爆发的甲型H1N1流感 (甲流) 传播案例,本文了研究多关系社会网络上的传播...

英文摘要: Social networks represent the social relationships between humans or organizations. Spreading processes on social networks have an extraordinary impact on economy and society. Information diffusion on social networks helps people to obtain information and communicate with each other. But spreading of rumors and harmful information on social networks may undermine the social stability, or even causes crises and emergencies. Besides, spreading of infectious diseases on social networks inflict huge threats not only to economic development but also to the health of mankind. Spreading dynamics on social network has received a great deal of attention in recent years, which aims to understand, predict and control the macro-level characteristics and micro-level behaviors in the spreading process. But, most of previous studies on spreading dynamics on social networks assume homogeneous social relationship, which contradicts the observations of real world. Due to different tightness and multiple types of social relationships, real social systems can be described as weighted social networks and multi-relational social networks. This dissertation studies the spreading dynamics on weighted and multi-relational social networks from three aspects: empirical study, modeling, and control method designing and evaluation. The study has great implications for understanding and controlling the spreading process in the real world. The major works and contributions of this dissertation are as below. (1) An empirical study of spreading dynamics on a weighted social network. Based on the heterogeneous news reprinting transactions between news portals, a weighted news reprinting network is constructed to study the spreading dynamics of online news. The empirical results show that: 1) a small fraction of news portals play important roles on information spreading and collecting, they form a dense connected core, which other news portals reprint news from or to; 2) the infectees’ demands of publishing a large number of news and the infectors’ influence on other news portals are two major factors to determine the number of news articles that reprinted from infectors to infectees; 3) the reports about a news event would spread rapidly through news portals which are interested in the event, and the follow-up reports about the event lead oscillations in the outbreak of the event. (2) Modeling the spreading dynamics on weighted social networks based on individuals characteristics. O...

关键词: 加权社会网络 多关系社会网络 传播动力学 仓室模型 控制策略 Weighted Social Network Multi-relational Social Network Spreading Dynamics Compartmental Model Control Method