视频2D/3D转换关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Techniques of 2D/3D Video Conversion

中文摘要: 近些年来,3D电影逐渐普及,相对于传统电影,3D技术可以提供更加身临其境的逼真效果,已经成为了当前发展的一种趋势。然而3D电影从题材的选择、拍摄、剪辑、洗印到发行放映,都有一些特殊的技术要求,制作成本较高、周期也相对较长。虽然现在已经有近百部的3D电影问世,但是在2D和3D技术共存的局面下,面对内容丰富的传统电影的挑战,3D片源依然是杯水车薪。在这种情况下,将2D视频转为3D视频是解决此问题的有效途径,也是近年来产业界和学术界的新的研究热点。 本文关注的焦点主要集中在两个方面:1)合理有效的视频转换系统的设计;2)视频2D/3D转换流程中一些关键性技术的研究和探索。主要的工作和贡献有: (1)对视频2D/3D转换这一新兴领域的研究情况进行了深入全面的调研,按摄像机和场景相对运动关系对各种方法进行了合理的分类和比较,总结了该领域当前的研究特点和难点,并对未来发展方向和系统实施路线进行了探讨。在此基础上,我们设计了一套基于结构重建技术的视频转换系统。实验结果不仅验证了系统设计中提出的一些关键性技术的有效性,同时也表明了该系统能够很好的解决特定场景视频的转换问题。 (2)提出了一种适用于2D/3D转换的分段化结构重建框架。结构重建技术(structure from motion, SFM)是计算机视觉中一个重要的研究方向,但是该技术在2D/3D视频转换领域中的应用并不成熟。本文针对2D/3D转换领域的特点,量体裁衣的设计了一种分段化结构重建框架,能够高效稳定的从视频流中恢复出连续场景的空间结构信息,为视频转换提供可靠的深度线索。 (3)针对现有的2D/3D视频转换中使用的深度归一化方法无法有效保证视频流深度提取稳定性的问题,提出了一种基于视差区域原理的深度归一化方法。该方法不仅能够保证深度归一化过程的稳定性,还能够根据3D显示的成像特点增强立体层次效果。 (4)深入研究了基于深度图的3D渲染技术(depth image-based rendering, DIBR),针对现有的非对称滤波器的不足,设计实现了一种增强的基于深度图定向滤波的双边滤波器,能够根据合成视图所处视点的方向在特定的深度过渡区域强化滤波效果,从而实现了对深度图进行自适应滤波的目的,有效的弱化了视图合成时由于像素映射造成遮挡空洞而对图像质量产生的影响。 (5)提出了基于图层优化与融合的2D/3D深度图生成方法。该方法先提取出场景中主要物体所在的图层,再对每个图层分别进行深度的估计和处理,不仅有利于保证每个图层深度的一致性,还可以利用更多的线索和约束来加强局部区域的优化。最后结合视觉感知心理学原理对图层进行融合,可以进一步增强3D渲染效果。 总的说来,本文针对视频2D/3D转换问题,从系统实现、深度线索的提取、深度图生成和3D渲染增强等方面做了有益的探索并取得了比较满意的转换效果。

英文摘要: Nowadays 3D films are becoming more and more popular due to their higher realism over the conventional two-dimensional (2D) ones, and 3D technique has been a trend of film industry. However, there are some special technical requirements for the choice of subject matter, shooting, editing, post-production to distribution and screening in 3D movies, which may lead to higher production cost and relatively longer production cycle to 2D ones. Although nearly one hundred 3D movies have come out, the shortage of 3D media sources is still serious, comparing with tremendous amount of 2D movies, 2D/3D video conversion technique provides an effective way to alleviate the problem, and has become a new research area in industry and academia recently. In this thesis, we focus on two aspects: the first is to design an effective 2D/3D conversion system; the second is to analyze some key techniques in the process of video conversion. The main contributions of this thesis include the following issues: (1) We make a thorough investigation on the emerging field of 2D/3D video conversion. Firstly, the various 2D/3D video conversion methods are classified and compared according to the relative motion between camera and scene. Then, several characteristics and difficulties of current researches are discussed. Finally, some promising future directions and implementation schemes are listed. On the basis, we further discuss the design of a video conversion system based on structure from motion (SFM) technique. Experimental results verify the validity of the key techniques proposed in this thesis, and also show that our video conversion system is of success for special 2D video clips. (2) We propose a new framework of piece-wise SFM, suitable for 2D/3D video conversion. SFM is an important research direction in computer vision, but its application in the 2D/3D video conversion is not mature. The new framework can recover space structures of sequential scenes from video streams and can provide depth cues for 3D video conversion. (3) Traditional depth normalization method cannot extract stable depth cues from video streams for 2D/3D conversion. To solve the problem, we propose a new depth normalization method based on the theory of parallax zones. Not only could this method realize stability in the process of depth extraction, but also enhance the stereoscopic feelings according to the characteristics of 3D displays. (4) We thoroughly study the depth image-based rendering (DIBR) ...

关键词: 2d/3d 深度图 结构重建 图层 2d/3d Depth Map Structure From Motion Layer