基于对称性与图割的医学图像分割及可视化算法研究

其他题名: Medical Image Segmentation and Visualization Based on Symmetry and Graph Cut

中文摘要: 近年来,随着计算机科学与医学成像技术不断创新和发展,医学影像处理与分析逐渐形成了一个新兴的研究领域,并在逐步地改变传统的医学诊断和治疗方式,给现代医学发展注入了新的活力。然而,人体器官的多样性、复杂性、个体差异性和病理的变异性是医学影像处理与分析研究领域面临的一个重大难题。另一方面,由于医学影像设备与技术仍然存在不足之处,可能导致成像信号不均匀、图像信噪比较低、器官和组织边缘模糊等不良后果。这些因素都使得现有的目标检测与分割算法很难去除背景噪声并精确地识别出图像中感兴趣的结构。另外,在传统的临床诊断中,医生通过观察二维断层图像,在大脑中重建出病变区域、器官或组织的三维效果,这往往依赖于医生丰富的专业经验、缺乏客观性,难以准确地确定病变区域的内部结构分布情况、空间位置、大小、几何形状及与周围器官或组织之间的关系。因此,本文的研究工作主要包括三个方面:1、基于对称性的图像滤波与目标检测;2、基于图论的分割;3、基于分割的三维医学数据可视化。本文的贡献可以概括为如下几个方面: (1)提出了一种基于径向对称性的视网膜血管分割算法。该方法利用血管具有对称性这一特性来检测视网膜图像中血管并抑制非血管结构在滤波过程中产生的噪声。在此算法中,首先使用基于Hessian矩阵的多尺度滤波方法检测出可能的线状结构并估计出血管的尺度和方向;由于血管结构的两条边缘基本保持平行而很多非血管结构呈单边效应,因此,再使用Canny边缘检测算法检测出图像中的边缘并计算边缘像素到邻域像素的径向对称性显著性大小;最后,结合血管的初始中心线与图割方法迭代地提取出整个血管网络。实验结果表明,本算法能够很好地滤除视网膜图像中的非血管结构,准确地提取出整个血管网络。 (2)提出了一种基于反射对称性的视网膜血管检测算法。该方法使用了反射对称性变换来检测视网膜图像中的血管,也能够更好地抑制非血管的单边结构,例如,视区边界。本算法首先改进了传统的基于Hessian矩阵的多尺度血管方法,从而克服了传统方法容易丢失血管分叉处和交叉处像素的问题,检测出可能的血管结构;然后,使用反射对称性变换方法检测出图像中具有反射对称性的结构,而不容易对非血管结构产生强烈的响应;再使用顶帽变换算法去除反射对称性变换产生的伪影,并修正了传统的顶帽变换方法得到光滑的微血管网络;最后,使用分水岭算法得到整个血管网络。实验证明了该算法的有效性。 (3)提出了一种基于骨架割的三维图像可视化算法。为了能够快速精确地对体数据进行分类并对体绘制所必需的可视化参数进行恰当的设置,本文提出了一种基于分割与局部传递函数的三维可视化方法。该方法首先使用阈值方法对体数据进行粗分割,并使用欧氏距离变换算法和骨架提取算法快速地计算出前景的欧式距离场和提取前景的骨架,将体数据快速地进行超像素化。然后,建立骨架图并使用最大流/最小割算法提取感兴趣的结构或组织,这样可以让用户交互地选取感兴趣的区域,也可以使算法能够用于尺寸较大的三维数据。最后,对每个分割子区域内的像素建立局部传递函数,并...

英文摘要: In recent years, with constant innovation and development of computer science and medical imaging technology, medical imaging processing and analysis gradually become a new scientific area, and has been changing the traditional medical diagnosis and treatment. It also gives a great impetus to the development of modern medicine. However, human organs or tissues are of diversity, complexity, individual and pathological variability, which is a major challenge in the research field of medical image processing and analysis. On the other hand, there are still inadequacies in medical imaging equipments and technologies, which may result in uneven image signal, low image signal-to-noise ratio, the blurred edges of organs and tissues and so on. These factors make the existing object detection and segmentation algorithms difficult to remove background noise and accurately identify the structures of interest in the image. In addition, physicians and radiologists have to reconstruct three-dimensional shapes of lesions, organs or tissues in their brains by browsing the two-dimensional tomographic slices in the traditional clinical diagnosis, which depends on their professional experience. However, it is difficult to accurately obtain the internal structures of diseased regions, location, size, geometric shape and the spatial relationships between their surrounding organs or tissue. Therefore, the work of this paper concentrates on three aspects: 1. image filtering and object detection based on symmetry; 2. segmentation based on graph theory; 3. medical data visualization based on the segmentation. The contributions of this paper can be summarized as follows: (1) A new retinal blood vessel segmentation algorithm based on radial symmetry. The basic idea of the proposed method is to use the radial symmetry to detect blood vessels in retinal images and suppress noise generated by the non-vessel structures in the filtering process. We first use a Hessian matrix-based multi-scale filtering method to detect possible linear structures and estimate the scales and directions of blood vessels; since the two edges of blood vessels remained parallel and many non-vascular structures were unilateral, then the Canny edge detection algorithm is used to detect edges of gray images and compute the salience of radial symmetry for each pixel; finally the centerline of blood vessels and graph cuts are used to iteratively extract the entire network of blood vessels. The experimental resu...

关键词: 对称性 图割 血管检测 分割 可视化 Symmetry Graph Cut Vessel Detection Segmentation Visualization