面向社会媒体的协同搜索与推荐技术研究

其他题名: Collective Search and Recommendation Techniques in Social Media

中文摘要: 社会媒体是在Web2.0背景下产生的一种新的多媒体信息共享和交流方式,其发展迅速,受到世界范围内越来越多用户的青睐和研究者的关注。社会媒体包括博客、社交网站、微博、wikis等文本信息,图像视频音乐分享网站等多媒体信息,以及在移动设备上新兴的签到服务、社交游戏等。随着各种社会媒体的广泛渗入,产生了海量的社会媒体信息,面对如此巨大、内容丰富、形式复杂的信息,如何对其进行有效挖掘,进而准确高效地进行搜索和推荐,就成为下一代互联网应用和发展的关键。 社会媒体与传统的网络多媒体有很大不同。传统的网络多媒体搜索与推荐技术主要分析多媒体内容本身,而社会媒体由于具有明显的局部共生性和协同性,用户与多媒体信息之间存在着复杂的信息关联,形式多样的媒体协同以及用户互动反过来赋予内容更广泛的语义。协同搜索和推荐,即通过挖掘各种媒体信息之间、用户之间的相互关联,改善社会媒体理解,将信息准确、高效地推送给用户。协同搜索与推荐成为社会媒体研究的热点问题,主要包含如下三个方面的关键问题: · 基于社会媒体的多媒体内容分析。多媒体信息是社会媒体的核心组成部分,多媒体内容分析是社会媒体协同搜索和推荐的基础。传统的图像和视频分析方法采用颜色、纹理等底层特征描述,与高层语义之间存在“语义鸿沟”。在社会媒体背景下,多媒体内容与用户之间的关联性为解决这一问题提供了思路。研究如何利用社会媒体中的上下文信息、用户标注评论等信息、以及跨媒体之间的关联对改善多媒体内容的内容分析和语义理解,具有重要意义。 · 基于社会媒体的用户理解。要有效地为用户推推送信息、真正在搜索和推荐服务中将用户和数据关联,除了多媒体内容分析,还需要分析用户,理解用户背景和意图。通过分析用户与用户、用户与多媒体信息的互动,挖掘用户的各种社会行为,进而学习用户兴趣和偏好,是用户理解的重要步骤。此外,社会媒体具有社会性和群体性,可看做是现实社会在网络上的投影,社会媒体中的用户理解还离不开社会网络分析。 · 基于多媒体内容分析和用户理解的协同搜索与推荐。通过挖掘社会媒体中的局部共生性和协同性,如何结合多媒体内容分析和用户理解的结果,利用各种关系的融合和传递,是面向社会媒体协同搜索与推荐最具挑战的问题。 本文中,针对上述三个问题,我们从模式识别、多媒体内容分析、社会网络分析、机器学习等技术方面做了以下研究工作: (1) 基于社会媒体的图像标注增强。将用户信息引入到图像标注问题中,对图像分享网站中的图像-标注-用户三元关系用图像-标注-用户三阶张量建模。通过正则化张量重构后改善的图像、标注和用户表示,分析图像-标注二元关系,进行图像标注增强。该方法将用户因素显性地考虑到图像标注分析中。 (2) 面向社会媒体的视频语义聚类。针对传统列表式排序低效、冗长的缺点,提出一种对视频搜索结果按语义聚类组织和显示的方法。通过层级主题模型,利用社会媒体中用户提供的文本元信息,挖掘视频集合中潜在的层级结构。另外,我们对视频进行重复检测,将视觉信息以must-link约束的形式与层级主题模型结合,提...

英文摘要: Generated in the context of Web2.0, social media is a new way of multimedia information exchange and sharing. Its rapid development has attracted attentions from more users than ever before all over the world. The concept of social media includes text information like blog, social networking sites, microblog and wikis; multimedia information like image, video and music sharing websites; and services on mobile device like location-based social network, social game, etc. With the extensive infiltration of various social medias, massive rich media information has been generated. How to effectively and efficiently conduct data mining for accurate search and recommendation, becomes the key problem to the development of modern Internet. Social media is very different from traditional multimedia on the web. Traditional web multimedia search and recommendation technologies focus on directly analyzing multimedia content. However, social media has local symbiotic and collective characteristics. There exist complicated information associations between users and multimedia content. A variety of media collaborations and user interactions, in turn, provide broader semantic for the content. Collective search and recommendation, which exploits the interrelation between users and medias to improve social media understanding, and then accurately and efficiently push desired information to users, serves as one of the most popular research fields in social media. Generally, it includes the following three key issues: · Multimedia content analysis in social media. Multimedia information is the core component of social media, and multimedia content analysis serves as the basis of collective search and recommendation. Traditional image and video analysis methods utilize low-level feature descriptors like color, edge, texture, which has inevitable “semantic gap” with the high-level semantics of human understanding. In the context of social media, interactions and interrelations between users and multimedia content provide a feasible solution to this problem. It is of great significance to leverage the context, annotation, reviews metadata and cross-media associations for better multimedia content analysis. · User understanding in social media. To truly bridge the gap between data and user requirements in collective search and recommendation, besides multimedia content analysis, another key issue is user interest and intent understanding. Learning user interests and prefer...

关键词: 社会媒体 协同搜索 协同推荐 主题模型 因子分析 协同过滤 Social Media Collective Search Collaborative Recommendation Topic Model Factor Analysis Collaborative Filtering