基于无线传感器网络的室内定位方法研究

其他题名: Research on Indoor Localization Algorithms Using Wireless Sensor Network

中文摘要: 在室内环境中实现定位功能可以提高很多室内应用系统的自动化和智能化水平,给人们的工作和生活带来便利。无线传感器网络中节点体积小、能耗低、布置方便,为实现室内定位提供了新的方向。本文在国家高技术研究发展计划(“863”计划)项目“老人/残障者身体状况与安全实时监控技术与系统实现”和国家自然科学基金项目“仿土拔鼠矿难探测与救援机器人基础理论与关键技术研究”的支持下,开展了基于无线传感器网络的室内定位技术的研究,涉及室内定位系统的软硬件设计、室内信道特性分析、静态节点的定位、参考节点网络定位和室内人员跟踪等方面。论文的具体研究内容有: 1. 设计并实现了一种基于无线传感器网络的室内定位系统。该系统采用分层结构,由无线传感器网络和监控网络组成。无线传感器网络的节点符合IEEE 802.15.4标准,通过Collection网络协议组成网络。监控网络采用局域网的形式对多个无线传感器网络进行管理。该系统扩展性好,适应性强,可以应用于复杂的室内环境中。 2. 建立了室内无人和有人环境的实验信道模型,并分析了多种因素对信号强度的影响。信道模型是利用信号强度进行定位和跟踪的基础。在室内环境下,无线信号的传播受到多种因素的干扰,很难建立精确的理论模型。论文通过大量实验,建立了室内环境中无人和有人场景下的实验信道模型,并分析了多种因素,包括节点高度、信号频率、发射功率、天线方向、离墙距离等对信道特性的影响。论文还对信号强度测距误差的统计特性进行了分析。 3. 研究了基于射频指纹的定位方法,提出了一种改进的射频指纹匹配算法和一种基于射频指纹的加权质心算法。传统的射频指纹匹配方法能够获得未知节点位置的最大似然估计,但是需要复杂的前期准备工作,而且定位过程有大量的搜索操作,计算量比较大。针对这些问题,论文提出了一种改进的射频指纹匹配方法和一种基于射频指纹的加权质心算法。前者对搜索区域进行区域分割,减少射频指纹匹配操作的次数;后者利用射频指纹计算权值,使用加权质心算法代替匹配操作。仿真和实验表明本文提出的方法在降低计算复杂度的同时,能够保持良好的定位性能。 4. 提出了一种参考节点网络定位方法。参考节点为其他节点提供定位基准,它们的位置精度直接影响网络的定位效果。本文提出的参考节点网络定位方法包括粗糙定位和定位优化两个部分,它首先利用信号强度搜索得到参考节点的粗糙位置,然后利用遗传算法和SMACOF算法对位置进行优化。该方法能够自动实现参考节点网络的定位,方便了定位系统的构建和维护。 5. 提出了一种基于粒子滤波的人员跟踪方法。人员跟踪是室内定位系统的一项重要任务。但是,由于人体对信号传播产生比较大的影响,给人员跟踪带来困难。本文根据有人环境下的实验信道模型建立信号强度的测量模型,根据人的运动特点建立状态转移模型,利用粒子滤波技术实现了一种人员跟踪方法。该方法以序贯方式估计人员的位置,计算过程简单,而且对信号强度的噪声不敏感。

英文摘要: Indoor localization techniques can make many indoor applications more intelligent and bring convenience to our work and life. Wireless sensor network provides a new solution for indoor localization and has the advantages of small sensor nodes, low power consumption and easy deployment. This paper focuses on the research of wireless sensor network based indoor localization techniques with support from the National High Technology Research and Development Program of China and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. The content involves the implementation of wireless sensor based indoor localization system, analysis of indoor signal characteristics, localization of static nodes, localization of reference nodes and human tracking. The work of this paper is summarized as follows. 1. A wireless sensor network based indoor localization system is designed. It consists of a wireless sensor network and a monitoring network, which form a hierarchical structure. Sensor nodes are compatible with IEEE 802.15.4 standard and are connected together with Collection protocol. The monitoring network, which is a LAN (Local Area Network), is used to manage data from several wireless sensor networks. The localization system can be easily expanded and applied in many different indoor environments. 2. Empirical signal models in environments with and without human are established and effects of many factors on radio signal strength are analyzed. In indoor environment, the propagation of wireless signal is affected by many factors, which makes it hard to derive precise theoretical signal models. To solve this problem, empirical signal models are built. Experiments are also conducted to analyze the effects of sensor nodes’ height, signal frequency, sending power, antenna orientation and distance from wall etc. on radio signal strength. RSS based ranging method is also discussed. 3. Two radio fingerprint based localization algorithms, improved radio fingerprint matching algorithm and radio fingerprint based weighted centroid localization algorithm, are proposed. Analysis on traditional radio fingerprint matching algorithm suggests that it can get the maximum likelihood estimation of unknown nodes’ positions. But traditional radio fingerprint matching algorithm requires large computation resource which is unavailable in wireless sensor network. To reduce the complexity of localization, improved radio fingerprint matching algorithm and radio fingerprint based weighted ce...

关键词: 无线传感器网络 信号强度 射频指纹 定位 人员跟踪 Wirelesss Sensor Network Received Signal Strength Radio Fingerprint Localization Human Tracking