高光谱影像空间-光谱特征选择与提取方法研究

其他题名: Research on Methods of Hyperspectral Image Spatial-Spectral Feature Selection and Extraction

中文摘要: 高光谱影像包含了丰富的空间和光谱双重信息,它不但提供了地物的光谱信息,也蕴含了空间位置和结构信息。随着空间分辨率的提高,高光谱影像传感器可以获得地物更精细的空间信息。充分利用地物的空间几何信息,并与光谱信息结合起来,将有助于区分不同类别的地物,更好地实现高光谱遥感影像的分析。然而,如何有效地进行空间-光谱特征处理是提高解译精度的一个关键问题。而高光谱影像往往有几十甚至数百个光谱波段,波段间相关性较强,信息高度冗余。此外,加上提取的空间特征,用于数据分析的维数会更高。给数据的传输、存储和处理带来了诸多问题。降维是解决这些问题的有效方法,它可以有效地解决数据冗余和避免Hughes现象发生。因此,高光谱影像数据分析中面临的一个重要的问题是如何对空间-光谱特征融合并降维。 本文基于模式识别与机器学习领域的最新理论,以高光谱影像空间-光谱特征降维为研究主线,结合流形学习、稀疏学习、正则化理论等新方法,开展高光谱影像空间-光谱特征提取与选择方法研究。主要研究内容如下: 1、针对传统的特征提取方法都只考虑光谱特征而忽略空间特征的问题,本文提出了一种组合流形规则的稀疏低秩分解的方法用于高光谱影像空间-光谱特征提取。该方法首先以堆栈形式对高光谱影像光谱特征和空间特征进行表示。采用堆栈形式描述高光谱影像数据,以达到单一特征和多种特征表示的统一。然后对新的高维特征表示进行低秩矩阵分解,得到低维表示。为了充分挖掘各种特征间的互补信息,该方法使用拉普拉斯特征映射分别构建样本在每种特征空间中的流形结构,并用组合流形对低秩分解的低维描述进行图规则。同时考虑到高光谱影像数据存在信噪比低的特性,为了增强算法的鲁棒性,低秩矩阵分解中引入结构稀疏抑制噪声。该方法不仅适合多特征提取而且适合单一特征提取。 2、特征选择方法能够保持原始特征的物理意义,这对高光谱影像分析十分有利。传统的高光谱特征选择方法主要针对光谱特征设计,目前还缺乏有效的空间-光谱特征选择方法。针对此问题,本文提出了一种判别稀疏多模态学习的空间-光谱特征选择方法。该方法同样采用堆栈策略,首先把多特征堆栈成一个长向量。然后,利用混合结构稀疏学习从模态层次和特征层次上挖掘特征间的互补信息,并用判别最小二乘回归拉大不同类别之间的距离。最后,根据学习得到的特征权重矩阵选择出具有较强判别能力的空间-光谱特征。 3、特征提取有着严格的数学理论作为支撑,基于某一准则,将高维数据映射到低维空间,可以获得较好的降维效果,在特征降维中有着重要的作用。然而特征提取通过映射变换改变了原有数据的特性,破坏了原始数据的物理意义,变换后的结果难以解译。而这些对于高光谱影像分析十分不利。为了克服特征提取方法结果难以解译的问题,本文结合特征选择和特征提取的特点,提出了一种同时特征选择与提取的高光谱影像空间-光谱特征融合方法。该方法以流形学习和稀疏学习为基础,将高光谱影像的空间-光谱特征投影到一个共同的低维子空间中。而映射变换的投影矩阵保持行稀疏,实际上,在特征变换的过程中同时进行了...

英文摘要: Hyperspectral images contain space and spectral information. They provide both detailed spectral and spatial information for the analysis and recognition of physical materials. With the improvement of spatial resolution, hyperspectral instruments can obtain more detailed spatial information of land covers. Exploiting the spatial and spectral information of land covers, it is helpful to distinguish different land covers and to better achieve hyperspectral image analysis. However, the bottleneck of improving the hyperspectral image interpretation accuracy is how to effectively integrate the spatial-spectral features. Hyperspectral images usually have tens or even hundreds of spectral bands, interband spectral redundancy, strong noises. In addition, when considering the extracted spatial features, the dimensionality of features would become even more for analysis, incurring many problems for data transmission, storage and processing. Dimensionality reduction, which removes the redundant information and avoids the Hughes phenomenon, is an effective method to deal with these problems. Therefore, an important issue, which the hyperspectral image analysis is confronted with, is how to integrate the spatial-spectral features and reduce dimension. This thesis aims to develop spatial-spectral dimensionality reduction methods for hyperspectral images with the help of advanced technologies in pattern recognition and machine learning. More precisely, we will adopt manifold learning, sparse learning, and regularization theory to develop hyperspectral image spectral-spatial feature selection and extraction methods. The main contributions of this thesis are as follows: 1. Most existing feature extraction methods only consider spectral information,ignoring the spatial information of hyperspectral images in shapes, texture and other structural features. Thus, a novel hyperspectral image feature extraction technique is proposed; it is based on integrating spectral and spatial domain characteristics, termed ensemble manifold regularized sparse low-rank matrix approximation. The proposed method firstly stacks the spatial-spectral features of hyperspectral images into a long vector. Then, the stacked high dimensional features are decomposed into a low-dimensional representation by low-rank matrix factorization techniques. In order to exploit the complementary information provided by the spatial-spectral features, the proposed method employs ensemble manifold approach to reg...

关键词: 高光谱 特征降维 流形学习 稀疏学习 特征选择 特征提取 影像分类 Hyperspectral Dimension Reduction Manifold Learning Sparse Learning Feature Selection Feature Extraction Image Classification