面向社交媒体的跨网络平台用户建模

其他题名: Cross-network User modeling in social media

中文摘要: 社交媒体时代,网络数据呈爆炸式增长,一方面用户陷入了信息灾难,难以快速发现和获取感兴趣的信息;另一方面,用户逐渐转变成了信息的创造者和传播者,参与到多个社会媒体网络平台,并产生大量以其兴趣为导向的行为数据。这些数据广泛分布在用户所参与的各个社会媒体网络平台,从单一网络平台来看用户数据可能非常稀疏,导致基于单一网络平台用户建模的个性化服务面临着数据稀疏性和用户兴趣变化难以捕捉的挑战。本文利用跨网络平台用户建模应对上述挑战。跨网络平台用户建模旨在利用用户在多个社会媒体网络平台的动态行为数据及静态文档数据之间的互补与协同建立一个完善而准确的用户兴趣模型,并应用于个性化检索与推荐服务。面向社交媒体的跨网络平台用户建模主要包含两个关键问题: 1、社交媒体网络平台之间的用户关联是隐式的。用户在不同网络平台的账号大多是不一样的,并且一般情况下,他们之间不存在显示关联,也就是无法直接获知不同网络平台间哪些网络账号对应同一个真实用户。正确有效地关联不同网络平台的共同用户是多网络平台用户协同的基本前提。 2、社交媒体不同网络平台的用户信息是异构、冗余的。不同网络平台上用户的行为对象不尽相同,如文本、图像、视频、音频等。即使对于同一行为对象,用户行为模式也多种多样,如上传、收藏、分享、评论等。此外,在不同平台的这些用户信息之间可能是冗余甚至是彼此对立的。如何融合不同网络平台的用户信息是跨网络平台用户建模的重要内容。 本文针对上述两个关键问题,从用户关联和用户建模两个层次进行了研究与探讨,开展了以下几方面的工作: 1、提出了一种基于行为匹配的跨网络平台用户账号关联方法。用户行为分布在不同的网络平台,这些行为往往存在时序关联,并且由网络平台所特有的属性决定,比如用户在文本流媒体网络平台的行为要领先于多媒体应用网络平台,用户在多媒体分享平台上传视频后会分享到社交网络平台。根据这一特点,本文对不同网络平台上用户的时序行为进行匹配,同时还结合用户名之间的相似性,有效地提高了跨网络用户关联的准确度。 2、提出了一种基于用户行为量化的互补式跨网络平台用户建模框架。用户在不同平台对于相同媒体对象具有不同的行为模式,并且之间往往存在一定关联。本文基于这种关联,利用多核学习(Multiple Kernel Learning,MKL)模型来学习行为之间的相对权重,从而达到行为量化的目的,为跨平台行为信息互补融合打下基础。另外,社交网络平台侧重用户-用户交互,而多媒体分享平台侧重于用户-媒体交互,本文采用基于社交关系正则化的模糊聚类模型融合这两类信息以建立完善的用户模式。并且不同于传统的全局社交关系正则化,本文提出一种模型迭代策略,能够以局部正则化的方式动态融入主题层面的用户相似性。 3、提出了一种基于网络平台属性的协同式跨网络平台用户建模框架。不同网络平台具有不同的属性,导致出现一些特定的跨网络平台行为模式。如本文发现,无论是全局层面还是用户层面,Twitter网络平台上信息的出现和传播都要快于YouTube网络平台。利用这一特点本文提出了一...

英文摘要: Many Web 2.0 networks surge up, leading to the tremendous online propagation of online data. On one hand, users suffer from information overload and it is non-trivial to locate the resources they are interested in. On the other hand, many users create and maintain multiple accounts on different Web 2.0 networks (such as Google+, Twitter, YouTube) where their daily behaviors are presented and shared. From the perspective of a single network, user data is usually very sparse. The notorious cold-start and sparsity issues have severely hindered accurate single network-based user modeling and practical personalized services. However, if we can integrate the user's overall behavior data across the networks he/she is engaged in, an intact user model which reflects his/her exact preference is very likely to be set up. Therefore, we are devoted to addressing the above issues by exploiting cross-network user modeling, which includes two key problems: 1. User accounts linkage across social media networks is implicit. Most of the user accounts in different networks are not the same, and there are no explicit correlation among them, i.e., it is not known which user account in one network and which user account in another network correspond to the same individual in the physical world. How to correlate the cross-network user accounts comes first for cross-network user modeling. 2. User data across different social media networks are heterogenous and redundant. The heterogeneity is beyond modalities, such as text, image, video, and audio. Actually, the heterogeneity is obvious even within the same modality, such as upload, favor, share, and comment. Besides, these information may be redundant and even contradictory. How to aggregate these information is the key problem in cross-network user modeling. To cope with the above two issues, we have conducted the following researches on cross-network user identification and cross-network user modeling: 1. We present a cross-network user identification method based on user behavior pattern matching. User behaviors distribute on different networks and there are often certain temporal patterns among them, which are decided by the network attributes. For example, user behavior in social textual stream network platform is faster than multimedia sharing network platform. Based on this, we match user temporal behaviors across networks and combine the username similarity between networks, which effectively improve the accuracy ...

关键词: 跨平台用户建模 跨平台用户关联 跨平台协同 个性化推送 Cross-network Collaboration Cross-network User Modeling Cross-network User Identification Personalization