基于光度立体视觉的三维表面重建算法研究及系统设计

Alternative Title: Surface Reconstruction Algorithm and System Based on Photometric Stereo

Keyword: 光度立体视觉 表面法向量 表面反射属性 三维表面重建 Photometric Stereo Surface Reflactance Height Map Surface Normal Surface Reconstruction

Abstract: 三维表面重建是计算机视觉领域的主要的研究方向,基于光度立体视觉的 二维表面重建是光学的一个重要的课题。本文深入研究了基于光线变化的二维 光学图像进行三维表面重建的算法及其系统设计与实现,论文的主要工作和贡 献如下: 1.研究如何从光线变化的二维图像估计表面法向量和反射属性的问题,用彩 色光度立体视觉方法进行表面法向量和纹理信息的恢复,彩色纹理信息增 强了三维景物的真实感。该方法不需要多幅图像间的对应,避免了图像配 准及寻找对应点的问题,与单幅图像方法相比,克服了单幅图像估计表面 法向量不唯一的缺点和反射系数为常数的限制。 2.我们针对从表面法向量重建三维表面的算法:直接积分方法和迭代方法, 分别提出了改进方法,高斯核积分法和卷积法。用模拟数据和真实数据进 行了实验分析,通过对算法精度和计算速度等方面的详细比较,可以看出 我们提出的方法比直接积分方法和迭代算法有计算速度快,重建结果精确 等优点。 3.我们提出了简单灵活快速可行的硬件系统方案,详细阐述了设计方法及其 硬件参数选择,提供了设计实例,光线变化的图像采集仪。此硬件系统可 以在一百多毫秒内捕获三幅不同光线方向的图像,推动了三维景物采用基 于光度立体视觉方法进行三维表面重建的实用化进程;我们提出了光度立 体视觉方法恢复表面法向量与表面反射属性及其由表面法向量订‘算高度两 个模块相结合进行三维表面重建,采用纹理映射技术使得三维数据具备了 良好的视觉效果。 总之,本论文不仅从理论上阐述了光线变化卜的二二维光学图像重建三维表 面的新方法,而且也给出了具体的系统实现厅案,其研究工作具有理论意义和 应用价值

Other Abstract: Three-dimensional surface reconstruction is an unsolved and central task in computer vision. Three-dimensional shape recovery based on the photometric stereo approach is an important task in optics. This thesis focuses on algorithms and system design of the three-dimensional scene recovery, and the main contributions are as follows: 1. We present the algorithm how to estimate the surface normal and reflectance of the scene from two-dimensional color images by a photometric stereo approach. The surface reflectance represents the color texture information without the effect of lighting. The algorithm overcomes the limit of constant albedo of shape from shading; and it need not find the corresponding point among the multiple images. 2. We present two novel approaches that integrate the normal vectors to the height map, a convolution method and an integration method combining a Gauss kernel function, which improve the iterative reconstruction method and the direct line integration approach, respectively. By the synthetic and real data, we analyze the four methods in detail, and conclude that the surface reconstructed by our approaches is more precise and the computation cost is lower. Our approaches improve the visual effect of the recovery scene greatly. 3. An automatic system that can capture the two dimensional color images under different illumination is designed, and it is easy to operate. The important parameters of the system are discussed, and we give the reference values. The surface recovery system from the color images based on a photometric stereo technique is implemented. The system consists of four steps. Firstly, the color images at the fixed viewpoint under different illumination directions are captured and preprocessed. Secondly, surface normal and reflectance are estimated by a photometric stereo approach. Thirdly, the height map is integrated from the gradient fields. Finally, three-dimensional model of the realistic object are obtained by texture mapping. The results on the real data are given and indicate that the proposed system can recover the shape and reflectance well.