三维植物动画:从随风摇曳到翩翩起舞

其他题名: 3D Plant Animations:Swaying with Wind and Dancing to Music

中文摘要: 植物的真实感运动模拟是在静态植物造型的基础上利用计算机动画技术模 拟其运动。这种具有真实感植物运动模拟,特别是实时地模拟,在3D游戏、电 子娱乐、影视制作和虚拟城市漫游系统等诸多领域具有广泛的应用价值。 本文利用基于物理的动画建模方法,结合弹性形变理论和关节骨架模型, 提出“层次关节弹性骨架模型”对植物体的运动进行实时控制和模拟。这一模 型能够将植物的各个器官的不同模式的运动用统一的形式表示出米,适合于表 现植物根、茎、叶、花等不同器官所特有的摇曳和振动。通过分散施加于各个 关节的外力矩来模拟风的作用,能够真实地模拟出植物在不同强度和方向的风 作用下的不同运动形态。为能够实现实时动画,本文根据植物运动的特殊性, 针对层次关节模型运动控制复杂度高的缺点,利用局部化的方法将级联的关节 解耦合,以简化模型微分方程的积分求解过程,将计算量降低至线性时间复杂 度。 在真实感植物体运动基础之上,我们进一步研究了如何自动地将音乐和动 画的艺术化地完美的结合在一起,并实现了一个脚本驱动的植物体卡通风格的 虚拟舞蹈动画系统——“花之舞”。在弹性骨架模型的基础上,本文将模型在 外加激励条件下的平衡状态与植物角色的舞蹈姿态——对应起来,建立参数化 的舞蹈姿态。为方便用户参与整个舞蹈姿态的设计,我们又将整个姿态集进行 适当的分类,引入动作变形夸张系数将类似的姿态通过不同的夸张变形系数加 以区分,从而有效地减小了姿态类型总数。 本文的虚拟舞蹈系统“花之舞”目前阶段的舞蹈设计是通过用户编写舞蹈 脚本来实现的。与运动捕捉的方法不同,这种编写舞蹈脚本的方法可以给用户 以最大限度的灵活性,将人的艺术才华充分地融入脚本的设计之中。由于弹性 骨架模型能够自动在姿态问进行平滑地插值,因而交互式的舞蹈脚本的中只需 记录姿态编号和夸张变形系数从而使脚本的编写的繁琐程度大为简化,形式更 为统一。利刚舞蹈脚本作为交互的接口和媒介,用户可以将自己的艺术天赋融 入所设计的舞蹈脚本中,根据不同的音乐设计出不同风格的舞蹈。使这种虚拟 的舞蹈成为一种全新的数字艺术形式。 本文最后讨论了弹性骨架模型对于一般的动画角色骨架的运动控制方法和 虚拟人的富有节奏感的动作生成方法。本文是音乐与动画结合的一个初始尝 试,因而在最后指出进一步工作的几个可能的方向是十分必要的。

英文摘要: Plant animation, such as swaying with wind and vibrating under impulsive external forces, is an ordinary phenomenon in realistic virtual world. In this work, we propose a uniform model for realistic plant swaying as well as cartoon-like animations in real time. In most 3D games or virtual reality applications, plant is usually static due to the complex structure of plant and to the consumption of driving them to animate. So we believe the approach in this paper will have much significance in a large field of applications like 3D game, walkthrough systems and some other virtual reality (VR) applications. Our approach adopts articulated skeleton for the bifurcated structure of most plants to control their motions. Different from simple skeleton, each joint in the skeleton constitutes an imaginary angular spring to emulate some elasticity. In order to control the large elastic skeleton of plant in real time, we propose two presumptions of simplification, which are suitable to the plant motion. With these simplification, the skeleton model is finally degraded to a second-order linear dynamic system. We further decouple the joints of the skeleton by localizing the equation solving of every joint. It therefore provides a very fast algorithm for calculating the dynamics of the plants under the influence of external forces and torques. On the basis of realistic simulation of plant motion, we build a real-time dancing animation system: "Dancing Flora", with which the users can design and enjoy 3D choreographic performance to express their feelings towards the given music. While the main modules presented in the system include music analysis, this paper stresses only on the animating model and choreographic designing of botanic characters. In addition of kinematic interpolation, we add dynamics in the real-time controlling of skeletons to make more smooth movement than merely geometric controls. Another unique feature of our dancing system is the introduction of scriptbased interface. It presents users with relatively high-level means to create dancing animations by themselves. Therefore our system is also a kind of dancing design tool for various applications like video game and movie producing.

关键词: 计算机动画 基于物理的模型 实时 植物 虚拟舞蹈 数字艺术 Computer Animation Physically-based Model Real-time Plant Virtual Dance Digital Art